← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Navigator Services (BHR)

Buyer: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The service aims to: • Support adult patients with frailty and multiple long-term conditions to self-manage, ensuring they have maximum support at home, enabling choices and access to services in the community to achieve the best possible quality of life and independence • Have strong links with Emergency Departments, frailty units and frailty SDECs across Queen's Hospital, King George Hospital and Whipps Cross Hospital sites to support safe and effective discharge particularly for *pathway 0 patients • Utilising services across health, social care and voluntary sectors to self-manage • Support patients who are registered with a GP practice in Barking & Dagenham, Havering or Redbridge

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a9e
Latest release ID044926-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 15:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044926-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044926-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:53:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Outpatient care services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 202500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202500
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension issued as per contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044926-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044926-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:53:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04246504",
          "name": "AGE UK REDBRIDGE, BARKING AND HAVERING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ4006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Navigator Services (BHR)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service aims to: \n•\tSupport adult patients with frailty and multiple long-term conditions to self-manage, ensuring they have maximum support at home, enabling choices and access to services in the community to achieve the best possible quality of life and independence\n•\tHave strong links with Emergency Departments, frailty units and frailty SDECs across Queen's Hospital, King George Hospital and Whipps Cross Hospital sites to support safe and effective discharge particularly for *pathway 0 patients \n•\tUtilising services across health, social care and voluntary sectors to self-manage\n•\tSupport patients who are registered with a GP practice in Barking & Dagenham, Havering or Redbridge",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLZ-8385-VMTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
      "name": "NHS LONDON COMMERCIAL HUB",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04246504",
      "name": "AGE UK REDBRIDGE, BARKING AND HAVERING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 103 Cranbrook Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ageuk.org.uk/redbridgebarkinghavering/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04246504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ageukrbh.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWZ-3138-PMWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044926-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044926-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:53:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85112200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Outpatient care services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 202500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 202500
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension issued as per contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044926-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044926-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:53:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04246504",
          "name": "AGE UK REDBRIDGE, BARKING AND HAVERING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ4006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Navigator Services (BHR)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service aims to: \n•\tSupport adult patients with frailty and multiple long-term conditions to self-manage, ensuring they have maximum support at home, enabling choices and access to services in the community to achieve the best possible quality of life and independence\n•\tHave strong links with Emergency Departments, frailty units and frailty SDECs across Queen's Hospital, King George Hospital and Whipps Cross Hospital sites to support safe and effective discharge particularly for *pathway 0 patients \n•\tUtilising services across health, social care and voluntary sectors to self-manage\n•\tSupport patients who are registered with a GP practice in Barking & Dagenham, Havering or Redbridge",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLZ-8385-VMTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
      "name": "NHS LONDON COMMERCIAL HUB",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor - Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWD-3998-QHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04246504",
      "name": "AGE UK REDBRIDGE, BARKING AND HAVERING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 103 Cranbrook Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ageuk.org.uk/redbridgebarkinghavering/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04246504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@ageukrbh.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWZ-3138-PMWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}