Lot 1
Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+
Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 50
Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+
UKG13
Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+
Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,469 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,717 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 407 | 6 median · 7.7 average (407 of 407 with a bid count) | 1 average (407 of 407 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 4,627 | 5 median · 11.1 average (4,603 of 4,627 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (4,607 of 4,627 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04af84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033903-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 21 2024 09:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033903-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033903-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T10:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114441",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033903-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2072",
"name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Attributes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Client Review",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Features",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Qualifications",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Custom Metric",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114441",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Burton",
"email": "abigail.burton9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2072",
"name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Southport",
"postalCode": "PR9 9JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Park Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parklandslodge.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114442",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033903-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6603,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033903-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033903-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T10:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114441",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033903-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2072",
"name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Attributes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Client Review",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Features",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Qualifications",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "Custom Metric",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Care Home with Nursing - Fast Track/End of Life - 65+",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114441",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abigail Burton",
"email": "abigail.burton9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2072",
"name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Southport",
"postalCode": "PR9 9JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Park Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parklandslodge.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114442",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033903-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6603,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033903-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}