← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+

Buyer: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB →

BuyerNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,1901 median · 20.6 average (21,348 of 36,190 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,905 of 36,190 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4076 median · 7.7 average (407 of 407 with a bid count)1 average (407 of 407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG139,7202 median · 6.7 average (9,688 of 9,720 with a bid count)1 average (9,692 of 9,720 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004919-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,386

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de9f
Latest release ID004919-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 12:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025award, contract004919-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T12:30:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004919-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2072",
          "name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee O'Connell",
        "email": "Aimee.O'Connell@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2072",
      "name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR9 9JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Park Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parklandslodge.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114442",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004919-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6386,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004919-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004919-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T12:30:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:084534-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004919-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2072",
          "name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care Home with Nursing - Dementia - 65+",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114441",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee O'Connell",
        "email": "Aimee.O'Connell@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2072",
      "name": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR9 9JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Park Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parklandslodge.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Athena Health Care Group (Park Road) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114442",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004919-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6386,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004919-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}