← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Connect CCTV Response & Scheduled Maintenance

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2024

What is being bought

DCC's Care Connect & CCTV Service is responsible for the Public Space CCTV system in place across County Durham, supporting public safety across the county area alongside our community safety partners. Due to the significant level of equipment and infrastructure required, a comprehensive maintenance contract, to include both unplanned response (i.e., when cameras are not working) and scheduled work (i.e annual servicing and network maintenance), is required to ensure the continued effective operation of the service.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Closed circuit television services 92222000Closed circuit television services 92222000

Lot details

Lot 1

DCC's Care Connect & CCTV Service is responsible for the Public Space CCTV system in place across County Durham, supporting public safety across the county area alongside our community safety partners. Due to the significant level of equipment and infrastructure required, a comprehensive maintenance contract, to include both unplanned response (i.e., when cameras are not working) and scheduled work (i.e annual servicing and network maintenance), is required to ensure the continued effective operation of the service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Closed circuit television servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Closed circuit television services (92222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,5944 median · 29.9 average (469 of 1,594 with a bid count)3.5 average (528 of 1,594 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC145229 median · 229 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)13 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via the Efficiency East Midlands (EEM) Public Sector Procurement Framework EEM0037 Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV & Warden Call Installs and Maintenance.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023351-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£490,091

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484e3
Latest release ID023351-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 26 2024 10:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2024award, contract023351-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023351-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-26T11:06:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023351-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03885564",
          "name": "Baydale Control Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DCC's Care Connect & CCTV Service is responsible for the Public Space CCTV system in place across County Durham, supporting public safety across the county area alongside our community safety partners.\nDue to the significant level of equipment and infrastructure required, a comprehensive maintenance contract, to include both unplanned response (i.e., when cameras are not working) and scheduled work (i.e annual servicing and network maintenance), is required to ensure the continued effective operation of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed circuit television services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Connect CCTV Response & Scheduled Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DCC's Care Connect & CCTV Service is responsible for the Public Space CCTV system in place across County Durham, supporting public safety across the county area alongside our community safety partners.\nDue to the significant level of equipment and infrastructure required, a comprehensive maintenance contract, to include both unplanned response (i.e., when cameras are not working) and scheduled work (i.e annual servicing and network maintenance), is required to ensure the continued effective operation of the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Efficiency East Midlands (EEM) Public Sector Procurement Framework EEM0037 Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV & Warden Call Installs and Maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03885564",
      "name": "Baydale Control Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 4XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund Palmer House, Morton Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03885564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Baydale Control Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3691",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023351-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 490090.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023351-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2024 · 023351-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023351-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-26T11:06:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023351-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03885564",
          "name": "Baydale Control Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DCC's Care Connect & CCTV Service is responsible for the Public Space CCTV system in place across County Durham, supporting public safety across the county area alongside our community safety partners.\nDue to the significant level of equipment and infrastructure required, a comprehensive maintenance contract, to include both unplanned response (i.e., when cameras are not working) and scheduled work (i.e annual servicing and network maintenance), is required to ensure the continued effective operation of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed circuit television services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Connect CCTV Response & Scheduled Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DCC's Care Connect & CCTV Service is responsible for the Public Space CCTV system in place across County Durham, supporting public safety across the county area alongside our community safety partners.\nDue to the significant level of equipment and infrastructure required, a comprehensive maintenance contract, to include both unplanned response (i.e., when cameras are not working) and scheduled work (i.e annual servicing and network maintenance), is required to ensure the continued effective operation of the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Efficiency East Midlands (EEM) Public Sector Procurement Framework EEM0037 Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV & Warden Call Installs and Maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000264859"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03885564",
      "name": "Baydale Control Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 4XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edmund Palmer House, Morton Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03885564",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Baydale Control Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3691",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023351-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 490090.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023351-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}