← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Care At Home Service

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000,000
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

CARE AT HOME - PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ADVERT Neighbourhood Care at Home Service (Lot 1) Crisis Response – Borough Wide (Lot 2) Planned Nights – Borough Wide (Lot 3) Adult Services – Approved framework Children Services – Approved Framework Complex Care at Home – Borough Wide Overview Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure for Care at Home Service and is holding a pre-market engagement event. This event aims to develop a clearer understanding of the market and gather insight into supplier capabilities, innovations, and delivery models for the provision of Care at Home Services in Blackburn with Darwen. The session will also support providers in understanding procurement requirements and will help inform the development of value-driven service specifications. The engagement event will cover the following separate service areas: 1) Neighbourhood Care at Home Service (Lot 1) 2) Crisis Response – Borough Wide (Lot 2) 3) Planned Nights – Borough Wide (Lot 3) 4) Adult Services – Approved framework 5) Children Services – Approved Framework 6) Complex Care at Home – Borough Wide Background The intended aims of the proposed services would be to provide statutory assessed care and support to individuals in the community to enable them to continue to live independently in their own homes. The aims of the Service are to ensure people can: • Live as independently as possible in comfort in their own home, maintaining safety and unnecessary admission to longer term support, paying particular attention to ethnic and cultural issues. • Be supported with a range of practical and social tasks that maintain and improve their quality of life, dignity, wellbeing and sense of belonging as specified in their individual Support Plan. • Retain as high a level of self-care as possible and maintain/re-engage with local support Meeting Information The pre-market engagement event will be held in person on Tuesday 3 March 2026 from 9:30 am until 12:00 The event will take place at St Lukes Church Blackburn, BB2 1TA. If you would like to attend the event, please complete the relevant form to register yourself for the event – Care At Home Service – Fill in form Due to the anticipated demand of this event, the maximum number of attendees per provider will be restricted to 2 people. Each attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. Registration closes at 12:00 noon on Monday 2 March 2026. Form link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4z_73MnpOkKh2hSKSzouYF72KMOht99IshGkiGvNMpNUN0cwN1c3NjhIMFVKMkdEV0wzRkhRUVYzTy4u

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,6881 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD41751 median · 5.1 average (111 of 175 with a bid count)1.8 average (121 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)41912 median · 20.6 average (7 of 419 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£52,047,962 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £80,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Meeting Information The pre-market engagement event will be held in person on Tuesday 3 March 2026 from 9:30 am until 12:00 The event will take place at St Lukes Church Blackburn, BB2 1TA. If you would like to attend the event, please complete the relevant form to register yourself for the event – Care At Home Service – Fill in form Due to the anticipated demand of this event, the maximum number of attendees per provider will be restricted to 2 people. Each attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. Registration closes at 12:00 noon on Monday 2 March 2026. engagement2 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06581f
Latest release ID015225-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 13:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026planning015225-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:22:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06581f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN807487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care At Home Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CARE AT HOME - PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ADVERT Neighbourhood Care at Home Service (Lot 1) Crisis Response – Borough Wide (Lot 2) Planned Nights – Borough Wide (Lot 3) Adult Services – Approved framework Children Services – Approved Framework Complex Care at Home – Borough Wide Overview Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure for Care at Home Service and is holding a pre-market engagement event. This event aims to develop a clearer understanding of the market and gather insight into supplier capabilities, innovations, and delivery models for the provision of Care at Home Services in Blackburn with Darwen. The session will also support providers in understanding procurement requirements and will help inform the development of value-driven service specifications. The engagement event will cover the following separate service areas: 1) Neighbourhood Care at Home Service (Lot 1) 2) Crisis Response – Borough Wide (Lot 2) 3) Planned Nights – Borough Wide (Lot 3) 4) Adult Services – Approved framework 5) Children Services – Approved Framework 6) Complex Care at Home – Borough Wide Background The intended aims of the proposed services would be to provide statutory assessed care and support to individuals in the community to enable them to continue to live independently in their own homes. The aims of the Service are to ensure people can: • Live as independently as possible in comfort in their own home, maintaining safety and unnecessary admission to longer term support, paying particular attention to ethnic and cultural issues. • Be supported with a range of practical and social tasks that maintain and improve their quality of life, dignity, wellbeing and sense of belonging as specified in their individual Support Plan. • Retain as high a level of self-care as possible and maintain/re-engage with local support Meeting Information The pre-market engagement event will be held in person on Tuesday 3 March 2026 from 9:30 am until 12:00 The event will take place at St Lukes Church Blackburn, BB2 1TA. If you would like to attend the event, please complete the relevant form to register yourself for the event – Care At Home Service – Fill in form Due to the anticipated demand of this event, the maximum number of attendees per provider will be restricted to 2 people. Each attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. Registration closes at 12:00 noon on Monday 2 March 2026. Form link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4z_73MnpOkKh2hSKSzouYF72KMOht99IshGkiGvNMpNUN0cwN1c3NjhIMFVKMkdEV0wzRkhRUVYzTy4u",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anas Patel",
        "email": "anas.patel@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254666529"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015225-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015225-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:22:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Meeting Information\nThe pre-market engagement event will be held in person on Tuesday 3 March 2026 from 9:30 am until 12:00 \nThe event will take place at St Lukes Church Blackburn, BB2 1TA.\nIf you would like to attend the event, please complete the relevant form to register yourself for the event – Care At Home Service – Fill in form\nDue to the anticipated demand of this event, the maximum number of attendees per provider will be restricted to 2 people.\nEach attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. \nRegistration closes at 12:00 noon on Monday 2 March 2026. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015225-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "015225-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:22:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06581f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN807487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care At Home Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CARE AT HOME - PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ADVERT Neighbourhood Care at Home Service (Lot 1) Crisis Response – Borough Wide (Lot 2) Planned Nights – Borough Wide (Lot 3) Adult Services – Approved framework Children Services – Approved Framework Complex Care at Home – Borough Wide Overview Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to procure for Care at Home Service and is holding a pre-market engagement event. This event aims to develop a clearer understanding of the market and gather insight into supplier capabilities, innovations, and delivery models for the provision of Care at Home Services in Blackburn with Darwen. The session will also support providers in understanding procurement requirements and will help inform the development of value-driven service specifications. The engagement event will cover the following separate service areas: 1) Neighbourhood Care at Home Service (Lot 1) 2) Crisis Response – Borough Wide (Lot 2) 3) Planned Nights – Borough Wide (Lot 3) 4) Adult Services – Approved framework 5) Children Services – Approved Framework 6) Complex Care at Home – Borough Wide Background The intended aims of the proposed services would be to provide statutory assessed care and support to individuals in the community to enable them to continue to live independently in their own homes. The aims of the Service are to ensure people can: • Live as independently as possible in comfort in their own home, maintaining safety and unnecessary admission to longer term support, paying particular attention to ethnic and cultural issues. • Be supported with a range of practical and social tasks that maintain and improve their quality of life, dignity, wellbeing and sense of belonging as specified in their individual Support Plan. • Retain as high a level of self-care as possible and maintain/re-engage with local support Meeting Information The pre-market engagement event will be held in person on Tuesday 3 March 2026 from 9:30 am until 12:00 The event will take place at St Lukes Church Blackburn, BB2 1TA. If you would like to attend the event, please complete the relevant form to register yourself for the event – Care At Home Service – Fill in form Due to the anticipated demand of this event, the maximum number of attendees per provider will be restricted to 2 people. Each attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. Registration closes at 12:00 noon on Monday 2 March 2026. Form link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4z_73MnpOkKh2hSKSzouYF72KMOht99IshGkiGvNMpNUN0cwN1c3NjhIMFVKMkdEV0wzRkhRUVYzTy4u",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anas Patel",
        "email": "anas.patel@blackburn.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254666529"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015225-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015225-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:22:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Meeting Information\nThe pre-market engagement event will be held in person on Tuesday 3 March 2026 from 9:30 am until 12:00 \nThe event will take place at St Lukes Church Blackburn, BB2 1TA.\nIf you would like to attend the event, please complete the relevant form to register yourself for the event – Care At Home Service – Fill in form\nDue to the anticipated demand of this event, the maximum number of attendees per provider will be restricted to 2 people.\nEach attendee who wishes to attend should register individually. \nRegistration closes at 12:00 noon on Monday 2 March 2026. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}