Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost. (55%)
Qualitative — 9 qualitative schedules require responding to (45%)
Buyer: RPJ3 Group →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Cardinal Heenan and Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools and joint 6th Form centre are seeking to procure a provider for cleaning services. The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the individual schools are supported. This tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 29th May 2026. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Broughton Hall Catholic High school and the joint 6th form centre with full tender costings and proposals for each school for a contract start in on 29th May 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The tender process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for December 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as early January 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in early February 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost. (55%)
Qualitative — 9 qualitative schedules require responding to (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,206 | 4 median · 22.9 average (572 of 2,206 with a bid count) | 3 average (612 of 2,206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 243 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062593-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 14:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062593-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062593-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062593-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further one plus one years, a maximum of five years in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 9,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost."
},
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PSQ document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PSQ document"
},
{
"description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardinal Heenan & Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools & Joint 6th Form Cleaning Tender 2025/6",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614897",
"description": "PSQ Document for the Cardinal Heenan and Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools and Joint 6th Form Cleaning Tender 2025/26",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be sent out electronically after the PSQ stage to all qualifying bidders"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:34:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored, and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the winning supplier and award the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Cardinal Heenan and Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools and joint 6th Form centre are seeking to procure a provider for cleaning services. \nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the individual schools are supported.\nThis tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 29th May 2026. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Broughton Hall Catholic High school and the joint 6th form centre with full tender costings and proposals for each school for a contract start in on 29th May 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The tender process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for December 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as early January 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in early February 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Mayers",
"email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+4415106780193"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062593-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract is for three years with the option to extend for a further one plus one years, a maximum of five years in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 9,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost."
},
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per PSQ document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per PSQ document"
},
{
"description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardinal Heenan & Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools & Joint 6th Form Cleaning Tender 2025/6",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=614897",
"description": "PSQ Document for the Cardinal Heenan and Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools and Joint 6th Form Cleaning Tender 2025/26",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be sent out electronically after the PSQ stage to all qualifying bidders"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:34:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored, and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the winning supplier and award the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Cardinal Heenan and Broughton Hall Catholic High Schools and joint 6th Form centre are seeking to procure a provider for cleaning services. \nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the individual schools are supported.\nThis tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 29th May 2026. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Broughton Hall Catholic High school and the joint 6th form centre with full tender costings and proposals for each school for a contract start in on 29th May 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The tender process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the schools. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for December 2025. Tender response deadline is planned as early January 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in early February 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Mayers",
"email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
"telephone": "+4415106780193"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}