Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality 60%
Responsible Procurement 10% (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Cardiff University wishes to conduct its next Staff Survey in February/March 2026. The purpose of Cardiff University’s 2026 Staff Survey will be: • To provide a measure of employee engagement within the University and understand the drivers of this, enabling the organisation to develop actions that will improve working lives, ways of working and wellbeing. • To provide insight on our current culture to help us improve organisational performance aligned to delivery of our institutional strategy and transformation agenda. • To provide staff with a communication channel that will enable them to provide feedback within a confidential setting. • To provide opportunities for appropriate benchmarking of data both internally and externally.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality 60%
Responsible Procurement 10% (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Survey services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 35 | 1 median · 3.3 average (16 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (16 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 361 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 361 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 361 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057808-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 14:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057808-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057808-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057808-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2019.SF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%\nResponsible Procurement 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiff University Staff Survey 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"description": "Invitation to tender and schedules 1-5 can be found on the In-tend link above",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University wishes to conduct its next Staff Survey in February/March 2026.\nThe purpose of Cardiff University’s 2026 Staff Survey will be:\n•\tTo provide a measure of employee engagement within the University and understand the drivers of this, enabling the organisation to develop actions that will improve working lives, ways of working and wellbeing.\n•\tTo provide insight on our current culture to help us improve organisational performance aligned to delivery of our institutional strategy and transformation agenda.\n•\tTo provide staff with a communication channel that will enable them to provide feedback within a confidential setting.\n•\tTo provide opportunities for appropriate benchmarking of data both internally and externally.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057808-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2019.SF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 60%\nResponsible Procurement 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiff University Staff Survey 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"description": "Invitation to tender and schedules 1-5 can be found on the In-tend link above",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University wishes to conduct its next Staff Survey in February/March 2026.\nThe purpose of Cardiff University’s 2026 Staff Survey will be:\n•\tTo provide a measure of employee engagement within the University and understand the drivers of this, enabling the organisation to develop actions that will improve working lives, ways of working and wellbeing.\n•\tTo provide insight on our current culture to help us improve organisational performance aligned to delivery of our institutional strategy and transformation agenda.\n•\tTo provide staff with a communication channel that will enable them to provide feedback within a confidential setting.\n•\tTo provide opportunities for appropriate benchmarking of data both internally and externally.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}