Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Cardiff Riding School is the only Local Authority operated equestrian facility in Wales delivering riding lessons for schools, children and adults, disability groups, children`s parties and more recently for alternative curriculum for children at risk of failing in mainstream education. It also provides a livery for private horse owners. The facility is set in the beautiful surrounding of Pontcanna Fields in the heart of the city with excellent public transport access. The facility is in need of capital investment and has potential for growth through broadening the education programme, better use of the outdoor space and products on offer. The facility comprises: Indoor riding school - Building 45m x 40m but part of the 40m is gallery so actual riding area 45m x 25m. Outdoor riding school 40m x 40m. External fenced grounds of 35 acres including buildings, grounds (approx. 30 acres). Car Park for 50/60 cars. Stables x 39 stables, 8 stalls Livestock comprises: Horses x 43, 31 school horses, 12 livery horses, 1 of those working livery so works in the school Ancillary facilities are as follows: First Aid, Feed, Staff Room, Demountable office, Caretakers House (24 hr care) BTEC classroom, Portable toilets, Barn with internal rooms for parties/pony club and feed storage. Staffing consists of: Instructors x 6 contracted and 11 agency. Yard hands x 2 contracted and 13 agency. Assistant Management x 1. Receptionists x 3 contracted and 3 agency. 8.5 FTE’s. Bookings Full daily Tuesday to Sunday 9am-8pm weekdays 9am-4.30pm weekends Current estimated Annual Income: £570,000 Current estimated Annual Expenditure £98,000 www.outdoorcardiff.com/cardiff-riding-school The aim is to attract an operator that can bring significant capital investment to the facility, protect, develop and enhance the existing programme. Manage, develop existing staff (TUPE will apply) and recruit new staff to grow and develop the educational offer. Provide new educational opportunities for children and young people linking with local schools, colleges and targeting children at risk of failing in mainstream education through providing vocational education opportunities. To modernise systems and develop the riding school as an equestrian centre of development and excellence. The Council invites interested prospective contractors to lodge an initial expression of interest via Proactis and submit a questionnaire response before 12:00 noon on 11th March 2026 https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Participating in this exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in the procurement, likewise non-participation of the questionnaire or any engagement sessions will not result in a bidder being excluded from the tender process.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services, Business organisation services, Commercial property management services, Land management services, Non-residential property services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Sports facilities operation services, Horse riding school services, Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Leisure centre construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Leisure centre construction work (45212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 75 | 3 median · 10.8 average (9 of 75 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (10 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 704 | 6 median · 18.9 average (7 of 704 with a bid count) | 5 average (7 of 704 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial expression of interest via Proactis and completion of the questionnaire by 12:00 (noon) on 11th March 2026. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login | engagement | 11 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064dcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012380-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 12:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | planning | 012380-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012380-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:53:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2051-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "80513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horse riding school services"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiff Riding School",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Riding School is the only Local Authority operated equestrian facility in Wales delivering riding lessons for schools, children and adults, disability groups, children`s parties and more recently for alternative curriculum for children at risk of failing in mainstream education. It also provides a livery for private horse owners.\nThe facility is set in the beautiful surrounding of Pontcanna Fields in the heart of the city with excellent public transport access. The facility is in need of capital investment and has potential for growth through broadening the education programme, better use of the outdoor space and products on offer.\nThe facility comprises: Indoor riding school - Building 45m x 40m but part of the 40m is gallery so actual riding area 45m x 25m. Outdoor riding school 40m x 40m. External fenced grounds of 35 acres including buildings, grounds (approx. 30 acres). Car Park for 50/60 cars. Stables x 39 stables, 8 stalls Livestock comprises: Horses x 43, 31 school horses, 12 livery horses, 1 of those working livery so works in the school\nAncillary facilities are as follows: First Aid, Feed, Staff Room, Demountable office, Caretakers House (24 hr care) BTEC classroom, Portable toilets, Barn with internal rooms for parties/pony club and feed storage.\nStaffing consists of: Instructors x 6 contracted and 11 agency. Yard hands x 2 contracted and 13 agency. Assistant Management x 1. Receptionists x 3 contracted and 3 agency. 8.5 FTE’s.\nBookings Full daily Tuesday to Sunday 9am-8pm weekdays 9am-4.30pm weekends\nCurrent estimated Annual Income: £570,000 Current estimated Annual Expenditure £98,000\nwww.outdoorcardiff.com/cardiff-riding-school\nThe aim is to attract an operator that can bring significant capital investment to the facility, protect, develop and enhance the existing programme. Manage, develop existing staff (TUPE will apply) and recruit new staff to grow and develop the educational offer. Provide new educational opportunities for children and young people linking with local schools, colleges and targeting children at risk of failing in mainstream education through providing vocational education opportunities. To modernise systems and develop the riding school as an equestrian centre of development and excellence. \nThe Council invites interested prospective contractors to lodge an initial expression of interest via Proactis and submit a questionnaire response before 12:00 noon on 11th March 2026\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nParticipating in this exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in the procurement, likewise non-participation of the questionnaire or any engagement sessions will not result in a bidder being excluded from the tender process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447815463657"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:53:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Initial expression of interest via Proactis and completion of the questionnaire by 12:00 (noon) on 11th March 2026. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012380-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:53:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2051-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "80513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horse riding school services"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiff Riding School",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Riding School is the only Local Authority operated equestrian facility in Wales delivering riding lessons for schools, children and adults, disability groups, children`s parties and more recently for alternative curriculum for children at risk of failing in mainstream education. It also provides a livery for private horse owners.\nThe facility is set in the beautiful surrounding of Pontcanna Fields in the heart of the city with excellent public transport access. The facility is in need of capital investment and has potential for growth through broadening the education programme, better use of the outdoor space and products on offer.\nThe facility comprises: Indoor riding school - Building 45m x 40m but part of the 40m is gallery so actual riding area 45m x 25m. Outdoor riding school 40m x 40m. External fenced grounds of 35 acres including buildings, grounds (approx. 30 acres). Car Park for 50/60 cars. Stables x 39 stables, 8 stalls Livestock comprises: Horses x 43, 31 school horses, 12 livery horses, 1 of those working livery so works in the school\nAncillary facilities are as follows: First Aid, Feed, Staff Room, Demountable office, Caretakers House (24 hr care) BTEC classroom, Portable toilets, Barn with internal rooms for parties/pony club and feed storage.\nStaffing consists of: Instructors x 6 contracted and 11 agency. Yard hands x 2 contracted and 13 agency. Assistant Management x 1. Receptionists x 3 contracted and 3 agency. 8.5 FTE’s.\nBookings Full daily Tuesday to Sunday 9am-8pm weekdays 9am-4.30pm weekends\nCurrent estimated Annual Income: £570,000 Current estimated Annual Expenditure £98,000\nwww.outdoorcardiff.com/cardiff-riding-school\nThe aim is to attract an operator that can bring significant capital investment to the facility, protect, develop and enhance the existing programme. Manage, develop existing staff (TUPE will apply) and recruit new staff to grow and develop the educational offer. Provide new educational opportunities for children and young people linking with local schools, colleges and targeting children at risk of failing in mainstream education through providing vocational education opportunities. To modernise systems and develop the riding school as an equestrian centre of development and excellence. \nThe Council invites interested prospective contractors to lodge an initial expression of interest via Proactis and submit a questionnaire response before 12:00 noon on 11th March 2026\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nParticipating in this exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in the procurement, likewise non-participation of the questionnaire or any engagement sessions will not result in a bidder being excluded from the tender process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "alex tombs",
"email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447815463657"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:53:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Initial expression of interest via Proactis and completion of the questionnaire by 12:00 (noon) on 11th March 2026. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}