Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. The retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members. We are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL Please note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. Further information will be given at tender stage.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Environmental issues consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,132 | 4 median · 24.1 average (527 of 2,132 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (564 of 2,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 403 | 4 median · 76.8 average (94 of 403 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (106 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064324-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 14:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064324-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064324-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PFB5108 LU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Offsetting and Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. The retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members. We are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL Please note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. Further information will be given at tender stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstan’s Hil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lupc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Mc Loughlin",
"email": "J.McLoughlin@lupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073077623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064324-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:22:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PFB5108 LU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Offsetting and Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. The retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members. We are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL Please note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. Further information will be given at tender stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstan’s Hil"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lupc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Mc Loughlin",
"email": "J.McLoughlin@lupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073077623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:22:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}