← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Carbon Offsetting and Consultancy Services

Buyer: LONDON UNIVERSITIES PURCHASING CONSORTIUM →

BuyerLONDON UNIVERSITIES PURCHASING CONSORTIUM
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. The retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members. We are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL Please note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. Further information will be given at tender stage.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 Apr 2027 to 11 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1324 median · 24.1 average (527 of 2,132 with a bid count)3.1 average (564 of 2,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4034 median · 76.8 average (94 of 403 with a bid count)7.7 average (106 of 403 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. The retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members. We are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. Interested parties should complete the feedback form here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL Please note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. Further information will be given at tender stage.engagement30 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697c3
Latest release ID043945-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 13:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026planning043945-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04784719",
    "name": "LONDON UNIVERSITIES PURCHASING CONSORTIUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB5108 LU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbon Offsetting and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. \nThe retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members.\nWe are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. \nInterested parties should complete the feedback form here:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL\nPlease note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. \nFurther information will be given at tender stage.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04784719",
      "name": "LONDON UNIVERSITIES PURCHASING CONSORTIUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lupc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04784719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin McLoughlin",
        "email": "j.mcloughlin@lupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 20 7307 2777"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:08:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. \nThe retender will be the second iteration of the offering. \nWe are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members.\nWe are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution.\nInterested parties should complete the feedback form here:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL\nPlease note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. \nIt should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. \nFurther information will be given at tender stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043945-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04784719",
    "name": "LONDON UNIVERSITIES PURCHASING CONSORTIUM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PFB5108 LU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbon Offsetting and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. \nThe retender will be the second iteration of the offering. We are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members.\nWe are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution. \nInterested parties should complete the feedback form here:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL\nPlease note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. It should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. \nFurther information will be given at tender stage.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04784719",
      "name": "LONDON UNIVERSITIES PURCHASING CONSORTIUM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lupc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04784719",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin McLoughlin",
        "email": "j.mcloughlin@lupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 20 7307 2777"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043945-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043945-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:08:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "LUPC is looking to retender the Carbon Offsetting and Validation Services framework which is a national offering to all members of UKUPC. \nThe retender will be the second iteration of the offering. \nWe are seeking feedback from the market as to the best way to achieve Member objectives for reducing carbon emissions with a view to being cost effective and without risk to UKUPC Members.\nWe are also looking to strengthen our offering for Members on Scope 2 and 3 reporting, understanding and developing their internal processes and procedures to ensure Members are fully cognisant of their obligations to reduce carbon emissions and fully realise a net zero contribution.\nInterested parties should complete the feedback form here:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/w7aHWnbyVL\nPlease note we have not included a value against this PME notice as this will become clearer nearer to tender stage. \nIt should also be noted we have specific terms of trade and obligations for this tender and we will only be entering into a contract on these terms and will not negotiate or agree to terms outside of these. \nFurther information will be given at tender stage."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}