Carbon Compensation and Biodiversity Net Gain
What is being bought
To achieve The Great Grid Upgrade - the largest overhaul of the electricity grid in generations, in support of the UK's switch to clean energy - National Grid Electricity Transmission "NGET" has set ambitious environmental targets to ensure these works are done so sustainably. One such target is to reach net zero by the year 2050, with interim goals such as reaching carbon neutral construction activities by the year 2026. NGET is taking a multi-disciplinary and innovative approach to lowering emissions across our portfolio of assets and activities. One such technique is using carbon compensatory measures to aid the offsetting of residual emissions. NGET is seeking to partner with organisations/projects that specialise in carbon reduction and/or removal schemes that deliver co-benefits for places and lives around them. These organisations must demonstrate integrity and accountability in managing schemes that deliver reliable carbon offsetting services. Through these collaborative partnerships, NGET will compensate for the residual emissions that cannot be mitigated in the short term. These works will involve working across multiple organisations, and through differing scheme types. Within the current regulatory period (T2) Environmental Action Plan, NGET also has a commitment to deliver 10% Net Gain in Environmental Value (Including Biodiversity) on all construction schemes - The Biodiversity element of this commitment (BNG) became mandatory in Feb 2024 for all construction schemes under the Town & Country Planning Act, and to meet these requirements NGET will require the procurement of formal offsite BNG units from registered providers. In addition, to support delivery of non-mandatory net gain commitments, we want to establish a framework of organisations that can deliver nature-based solutions, biodiversity enhancements (including marine environments), and wider climate, biodiversity, and community outcomes.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,877 | 5 median · 17 average (2,985 of 6,877 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (3,202 of 6,877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047245 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019708-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 27 2024 14:55:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 019708-2024 |
| 24 Jun 2024 | planning | 019350-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019708-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-27T15:55:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047245",
"title": "Carbon Compensation and Biodiversity Net Gain",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "24112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carbon dioxide"
},
{
"id": "24311800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carbon"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90731210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Purchase of CO2 emission credits"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To achieve The Great Grid Upgrade - the largest overhaul of the electricity grid in generations, in support of the UK's switch to clean energy - National Grid Electricity Transmission \"NGET\" has set ambitious environmental targets to ensure these works are done so sustainably.\nOne such target is to reach net zero by the year 2050, with interim goals such as reaching carbon neutral construction activities by the year 2026. NGET is taking a multi-disciplinary and innovative approach to lowering emissions across our portfolio of assets and activities. One such technique is using carbon compensatory measures to aid the offsetting of residual emissions. NGET is seeking to partner with organisations/projects that specialise in carbon reduction and/or removal schemes that deliver co-benefits for places and lives around them. These organisations must demonstrate integrity and accountability in managing schemes that deliver reliable carbon offsetting services. Through these collaborative partnerships, NGET will compensate for the residual emissions that cannot be mitigated in the short term. These works will involve working across multiple organisations, and through differing scheme types. \nWithin the current regulatory period (T2) Environmental Action Plan, NGET also has a commitment to deliver 10% Net Gain in Environmental Value (Including Biodiversity) on all construction schemes - The Biodiversity element of this commitment (BNG) became mandatory in Feb 2024 for all construction schemes under the Town & Country Planning Act, and to meet these requirements NGET will require the procurement of formal offsite BNG units from registered providers. In addition, to support delivery of non-mandatory net gain commitments, we want to establish a framework of organisations that can deliver nature-based solutions, biodiversity enhancements (including marine environments), and wider climate, biodiversity, and community outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Global Procurement",
"email": "Box.CarbonCompensationandBiodiversityNetGain@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jun 2024 · 019708-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019708-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-27T15:55:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047245",
"title": "Carbon Compensation and Biodiversity Net Gain",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "24112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carbon dioxide"
},
{
"id": "24311800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carbon"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
},
{
"id": "90722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90731210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Purchase of CO2 emission credits"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To achieve The Great Grid Upgrade - the largest overhaul of the electricity grid in generations, in support of the UK's switch to clean energy - National Grid Electricity Transmission \"NGET\" has set ambitious environmental targets to ensure these works are done so sustainably.\nOne such target is to reach net zero by the year 2050, with interim goals such as reaching carbon neutral construction activities by the year 2026. NGET is taking a multi-disciplinary and innovative approach to lowering emissions across our portfolio of assets and activities. One such technique is using carbon compensatory measures to aid the offsetting of residual emissions. NGET is seeking to partner with organisations/projects that specialise in carbon reduction and/or removal schemes that deliver co-benefits for places and lives around them. These organisations must demonstrate integrity and accountability in managing schemes that deliver reliable carbon offsetting services. Through these collaborative partnerships, NGET will compensate for the residual emissions that cannot be mitigated in the short term. These works will involve working across multiple organisations, and through differing scheme types. \nWithin the current regulatory period (T2) Environmental Action Plan, NGET also has a commitment to deliver 10% Net Gain in Environmental Value (Including Biodiversity) on all construction schemes - The Biodiversity element of this commitment (BNG) became mandatory in Feb 2024 for all construction schemes under the Town & Country Planning Act, and to meet these requirements NGET will require the procurement of formal offsite BNG units from registered providers. In addition, to support delivery of non-mandatory net gain commitments, we want to establish a framework of organisations that can deliver nature-based solutions, biodiversity enhancements (including marine environments), and wider climate, biodiversity, and community outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Global Procurement",
"email": "Box.CarbonCompensationandBiodiversityNetGain@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jun 2024 · 019350-2024 · planning
{
"id": "019350-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-24T17:02:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NATIONAL GRID PLC",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NGET will be running the pre-qualification questionnaire \"PQQ\" process via email. Interested Organisations should contact the Global Procurement by email provided in this notice, no later than \n29th Jul 2024."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carbon dioxide"
},
{
"id": "24311800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carbon"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Compensation and Biodiversity Net Gain",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To achieve The Great Grid Upgrade - the largest overhaul of the electricity grid in generations, in support of the UK's switch to clean energy - National Grid Electricity Transmission \"NGET\" has set ambitious environmental targets to ensure these works are done so sustainably.\nOne such target is to reach net zero by the year 2050, with interim goals such as reaching carbon neutral construction activities by the year 2026. NGET is taking a multi-disciplinary and innovative approach to lowering emissions across our portfolio of assets and activities. One such technique is using carbon compensatory measures to aid the offsetting of residual emissions. NGET is seeking to partner with organisations/projects that specialise in carbon reduction and/or removal schemes that deliver co-benefits for places and lives around them. These organisations must demonstrate integrity and accountability in managing schemes that deliver reliable carbon offsetting services. Through these collaborative partnerships, NGET will compensate for the residual emissions that cannot be mitigated in the short term. These works will involve working across multiple organisations, and through differing scheme types. \nWithin the current regulatory period (T2) Environmental Action Plan, NGET also has a commitment to deliver 10% Net Gain in Environmental Value (Including Biodiversity) on all construction schemes - The Biodiversity element of this commitment (BNG) became mandatory in Feb 2024 for all construction schemes under the Town & Country Planning Act, and to meet these requirements NGET will require the procurement of formal offsite BNG units from registered providers. In addition, to support delivery of non-mandatory net gain commitments, we want to establish a framework of organisations that can deliver nature-based solutions, biodiversity enhancements (including marine environments), and wider climate, biodiversity, and community outcomes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NATIONAL GRID PLC",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NATIONAL GRID PLC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Global Procurement",
"email": "Box.CarbonCompensationandBiodiversityNetGain@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}