← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Carbon and Climate Study

Buyer: Milton Keynes Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMilton Keynes Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Dec 2022
Value£200,000
Published14 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Carbon and Climate StudyAt its core, the purpose of this Carbon and Climate Study (CCS) is to provide the Council with an up-to-date methodology, assessment, and recommendations on the most appropriate spatial development options, from the perspective of reducing carbon emissions and increasing climate resilience within the urban environment. It should also support certain other work, not necessarily linked to the planning process, undertaken by the Council to mitigate and adapt to climate change. It is our intention that this study will set a benchmark for how innovative the evidence base for plan-making can be.

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental protection 90720000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Carbon & Climate StudyAt its core, the purpose of this Carbon and Climate Study (CCS) is to provide the Council with an up-to-date methodology, assessment, and recommendations on the most appropriate spatial development options, from the perspective of reducing carbon emissions and increasing climate resilience within the urban environment. It should also support certain other work, not necessarily linked to the planning process, undertaken by the Council to mitigate and adapt to climate change. It is our intention that this study will set a benchmark for how innovative the evidence base for plan-making can be.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental protection, Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ123611 median · 18.9 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)7.4 average (17 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7733 median · 6.2 average (13 of 773 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 773 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038455
Latest release ID032275-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 14 2022 17:41:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2022tender032275-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032275-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T17:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Carbon & Climate StudyAt its core, the purpose of this Carbon and Climate Study (CCS) is to provide the Council with an up-to-date methodology, assessment, and recommendations on the most appropriate spatial development options, from the perspective of reducing carbon emissions and increasing climate resilience within the urban environment. It should also support certain other work, not necessarily linked to the planning process, undertaken by the Council to mitigate and adapt to climate change. It is our intention that this study will set a benchmark for how innovative the evidence base for plan-making can be.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 300
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbon and Climate Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Carbon and Climate StudyAt its core, the purpose of this Carbon and Climate Study (CCS) is to provide the Council with an up-to-date methodology, assessment, and recommendations on the most appropriate spatial development options, from the perspective of reducing carbon emissions and increasing climate resilience within the urban environment. It should also support certain other work, not necessarily linked to the planning process, undertaken by the Council to mitigate and adapt to climate change. It is our intention that this study will set a benchmark for how innovative the evidence base for plan-making can be.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2022 · 032275-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032275-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T17:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038455",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
    "name": "Milton Keynes Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022-021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Carbon & Climate StudyAt its core, the purpose of this Carbon and Climate Study (CCS) is to provide the Council with an up-to-date methodology, assessment, and recommendations on the most appropriate spatial development options, from the perspective of reducing carbon emissions and increasing climate resilience within the urban environment. It should also support certain other work, not necessarily linked to the planning process, undertaken by the Council to mitigate and adapt to climate change. It is our intention that this study will set a benchmark for how innovative the evidence base for plan-making can be.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 300
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbon and Climate Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Carbon and Climate StudyAt its core, the purpose of this Carbon and Climate Study (CCS) is to provide the Council with an up-to-date methodology, assessment, and recommendations on the most appropriate spatial development options, from the perspective of reducing carbon emissions and increasing climate resilience within the urban environment. It should also support certain other work, not necessarily linked to the planning process, undertaken by the Council to mitigate and adapt to climate change. It is our intention that this study will set a benchmark for how innovative the evidence base for plan-making can be.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59191",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "contracts@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}