Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% Weighting (30%)
Technical — 70% Weighting (70%)
Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC) →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The torch is a critical component of an officer’s equipment. It supports an officer’s target identification, threat assessment, safe weapon handling and effective decision making across a wide range of operational environments including low light and no light.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% Weighting (30%)
Technical — 70% Weighting (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Torches, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Torches (31521320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 727 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 163 | 4 median · 5 average (5 of 163 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 163 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 16:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060928-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106901&TID100111993&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option years (1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31521320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torches"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Torch",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The torch is a critical component of an officer’s equipment. It supports an officer’s target identification, threat assessment, safe weapon handling and effective decision making across a wide range of operational environments including low light and no light.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106901&TID100111993&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option years (1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31521320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torches"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Torch",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The torch is a critical component of an officer’s equipment. It supports an officer’s target identification, threat assessment, safe weapon handling and effective decision making across a wide range of operational environments including low light and no light.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106901&TID100111993&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}