Lot 1
Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →
Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.
UKM
Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park services, Parking meters, Installation services of parking meter equipment, Parking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Parking meters (38730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 92 | 3 median · 28.1 average (48 of 92 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (54 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fddc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013304-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 07 2025 09:21:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013304-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-07T10:21:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fddc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795050"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013304-2025-FLS-985-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143097",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 1163427.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "90% of the contract is to be subcontracted to an approved subcontractor of Marston (Holdings) Limited on the CCS Transport Technology & Associated Services Framework.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.9,
"minimumPercentage": 0.9
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLS-985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for a period of 60 months with an estimated contract value over 5 years of GBP1,292,697.30 (excl. VAT) although this could be greater or lesser and there is no minimum order or spend guaranteed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Parking Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award is a direct award through a Crown Commercial Services Framework. The Framework process to arrive at the decision to Direct Award was followed and approved by CCS Framework Managers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000676000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143097",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 5DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merlin House, Falconry Court, Bakers Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marston (Holdings) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1992803009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-712",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463230782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013304-2025-FLS-985-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1292697.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013304-2025-FLS-985-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:795050)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-07T10:21:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fddc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795050"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013304-2025-FLS-985-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143097",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 1163427.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "90% of the contract is to be subcontracted to an approved subcontractor of Marston (Holdings) Limited on the CCS Transport Technology & Associated Services Framework.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.9,
"minimumPercentage": 0.9
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FLS-985",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be for a period of 60 months with an estimated contract value over 5 years of GBP1,292,697.30 (excl. VAT) although this could be greater or lesser and there is no minimum order or spend guaranteed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Parking Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Car Parking Infrastructure on a machine rental model basis including install, maintenance, back of house system provision and PSP provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award is a direct award through a Crown Commercial Services Framework. The Framework process to arrive at the decision to Direct Award was followed and approved by CCS Framework Managers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30448",
"name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000676000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143097",
"name": "Marston (Holdings) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 5DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merlin House, Falconry Court, Bakers Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marston (Holdings) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1992803009"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-712",
"name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463230782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013304-2025-FLS-985-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1292697.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013304-2025-FLS-985-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:795050)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}