← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Car Park Resurfacing

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement for civils works for the resurfacing of Car Park 14 (3000m2) - works include improving drainage and replacement of damaged kerbing. Whilst this is the immediate need, we are also looking for relevant and experienced contractors to undertake works of a similar nature in the future.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Drainage and surface works 45232451Various surface works 45233200Resurfacing works 45233251Resurfacing works 45233251

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement for civils works for the resurfacing of Car Park 14 (3000m2) - works include improving drainage and replacement of damaged kerbing. Whilst this is the immediate need, we are also looking for relevant and experienced contractors to undertake works of a similar nature in the future.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Resurfacing works, Various surface works, Drainage and surface worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage and surface works (45232451); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,5694 median · 26.7 average (4,111 of 13,569 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,523 of 13,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33305 median · 16.2 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)2.6 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c73c
Latest release ID039973-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 11 2024 15:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2024planning039973-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039973-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T15:55:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c73c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132576",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for civils works for the resurfacing of Car Park 14 (3000m2) - works include improving drainage and replacement of damaged kerbing. Whilst this is the immediate need, we are also looking for relevant and experienced contractors to undertake works of a similar nature in the future."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Warwick campus in Coventry - Car Park 14."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Park Resurfacing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for civils works for the resurfacing of Car Park 14 (3000m2) - works include improving drainage and replacement of damaged kerbing. Whilst this is the immediate need, we are also looking for relevant and experienced contractors to undertake works of a similar nature in the future.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132576",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estates Office, Gibbet Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbara Tsang",
        "email": "b.s.tsang@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476574559"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please contact Barbara Tsang on b.s.tsang@warwick.ac.uk if you wish to find out more information or express interest to enable us to consider you for this and any other relevant tendering opportunities.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2024 · 039973-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039973-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T15:55:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c73c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132576",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24086",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for civils works for the resurfacing of Car Park 14 (3000m2) - works include improving drainage and replacement of damaged kerbing. Whilst this is the immediate need, we are also looking for relevant and experienced contractors to undertake works of a similar nature in the future."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Warwick campus in Coventry - Car Park 14."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Park Resurfacing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement for civils works for the resurfacing of Car Park 14 (3000m2) - works include improving drainage and replacement of damaged kerbing. Whilst this is the immediate need, we are also looking for relevant and experienced contractors to undertake works of a similar nature in the future.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233251",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Resurfacing works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132576",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Estates Office, Gibbet Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbara Tsang",
        "email": "b.s.tsang@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476574559"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please contact Barbara Tsang on b.s.tsang@warwick.ac.uk if you wish to find out more information or express interest to enable us to consider you for this and any other relevant tendering opportunities.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}