← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Car Park Main Stairwell and Lift Roof Works

Buyer: Surrey Heath Borough Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSurrey Heath Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Value£115,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Car Park Main Stairwell and Lift Roof Works at Main Square Car Park Camberley For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Roofing-materials./JHK4H3AQPQ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JHK4H3AQPQ

Delivery location

UKJ25, GB

Categories

Roofing materials 44112500Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Waterproofing work 45261420

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£115,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2026 to 29 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roofing materials, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Waterproofing workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roofing materials (44112500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,4335 median · 40.3 average (292 of 1,433 with a bid count)6 average (327 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ25627.5 median · 27.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1453.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 145 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e97a
Latest release ID079850-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 10:58:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079850-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£115,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026tender079850-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:58:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e97a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 138000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproofing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Park Main Stairwell and Lift Roof Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 138000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079850-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079850-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:58:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Car Park Main Stairwell and Lift Roof Works at Main Square Car Park Camberley\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Roofing-materials./JHK4H3AQPQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JHK4H3AQPQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079850-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079850-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:58:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e97a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e97a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 138000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44112500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roofing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waterproofing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Park Main Stairwell and Lift Roof Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 138000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079850-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079850-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T11:58:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Car Park Main Stairwell and Lift Roof Works at Main Square Car Park Camberley\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Roofing-materials./JHK4H3AQPQ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JHK4H3AQPQ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Loraine Austin",
        "email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}