Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
Rearing juvenile pearl mussels is a difficult and highly specialist activity that requires a combination of technical expertise, attention to detail, and excellent water quality. It is not carried out commercially and there is therefore no reason to expect a market to develop. In Britain, only three hatcheries are known to carry this out: the FBA; EA’s Kielder hatchery, and NRW’s Clywedog hatchery. Other facilities occur in Ireland, France, Norway and Luxemburg.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 15:27:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077775-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077775-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:27:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endangered species protection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "Freshwater Biological Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0023(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 25-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rearing juvenile pearl mussels is a difficult and highly specialist activity that requires a combination of technical expertise, attention to detail, and excellent water quality. It is not carried out commercially and there is therefore no reason to expect a market to develop. In Britain, only three hatcheries are known to carry this out: the FBA; EA’s Kielder hatchery, and NRW’s Clywedog hatchery. Other facilities occur in Ireland, France, Norway and Luxemburg.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "Freshwater Biological Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lakeside, Newby Bridge,",
"postalCode": "LA12 8BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YMCA North Site, The Hedley Building,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llavictoire@fba.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 25-26",
"value": {
"amount": 32500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:27:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077775-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:27:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endangered species protection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "Freshwater Biological Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C/2526/0023(A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 25-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rearing juvenile pearl mussels is a difficult and highly specialist activity that requires a combination of technical expertise, attention to detail, and excellent water quality. It is not carried out commercially and there is therefore no reason to expect a market to develop. In Britain, only three hatcheries are known to carry this out: the FBA; EA’s Kielder hatchery, and NRW’s Clywedog hatchery. Other facilities occur in Ireland, France, Norway and Luxemburg.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"name": "Freshwater Biological Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lakeside, Newby Bridge,",
"postalCode": "LA12 8BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YMCA North Site, The Hedley Building,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPD-9779-NBVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llavictoire@fba.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Captive Rearing of Afon Irfon & Dee Freshwater Pearl Mussels 25-26",
"value": {
"amount": 32500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:27:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}