Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council intends to establish a framework of building contractors to support capital works for both the Council's corporate estate and schools the Council is supporting. The Framework will cover a range of construction services and specialties covered under one lot with multiple suppliers. Annual spend through the Framework will typically be between £5,000,000 and £8,000,000. It is anticipated that a mix of mini competitions and direct awards will be conducted in connection to individual projects, but the precise call off methodology is still being developed by the Council.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 73 | 2.5 median · 21.2 average (34 of 73 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (34 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 651 | 3 median · 68.1 average (9 of 651 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (9 of 651 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050425 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066539-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 08:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066539-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 041174-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | planning | 015598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066539-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T09:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066539-2026",
"description": "Due to unforeseen circumstances the Council will no longer be ready to publish a tender notice on the 27th July for this opportunity. The tender notice is now scheduled for publication on the 1st October 2026. This delay will not effect the proposed framework start date of the 1st April 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council intends to establish a framework of building contractors to support capital works for both the Council's corporate estate and schools the Council is supporting.\nThe Framework will cover a range of construction services and specialties covered under one lot with multiple suppliers.\nAnnual spend through the Framework will typically be between £5,000,000 and £8,000,000. It is anticipated that a mix of mini competitions and direct awards will be conducted in connection to individual projects, but the precise call off methodology is still being developed by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:04:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066539-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T09:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066539-2026",
"description": "Due to unforeseen circumstances the Council will no longer be ready to publish a tender notice on the 27th July for this opportunity. The tender notice is now scheduled for publication on the 1st October 2026. This delay will not effect the proposed framework start date of the 1st April 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council intends to establish a framework of building contractors to support capital works for both the Council's corporate estate and schools the Council is supporting.\nThe Framework will cover a range of construction services and specialties covered under one lot with multiple suppliers.\nAnnual spend through the Framework will typically be between £5,000,000 and £8,000,000. It is anticipated that a mix of mini competitions and direct awards will be conducted in connection to individual projects, but the precise call off methodology is still being developed by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066539-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066539-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:04:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041174-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:53:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041174-2026",
"description": "The title, value and scope have been updated following refinement during the tender planning stage."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council intends to establish a framework of building contractors to support capital works for both the Council's corporate estate and schools the Council is supporting.\nThe Framework will cover a range of construction services and specialties covered under one lot with multiple suppliers.\nAnnual spend through the Framework will typically be between £5,000,000 and £8,000,000. It is anticipated that a mix of mini competitions and direct awards will be conducted in connection to individual projects, but the precise call off methodology is still being developed by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:53:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015598-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T14:34:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Works Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council intends to establish a framework of building contractors to support planned minor works for both the Council's corporate estate and schools the Council is supporting.\nThe Framework will cover a range of construction services and specialties - possible lot structures are currently being considered. Multiple suppliers will be appointed to each specialism within the framework. \nIndividual projects commissioned through the Framework will typically be £20,000 - £100,000. It is anticipated that mini competitions will be conducted in connection to individual projects, but the precise call off methodology is still being developed by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:34:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}