Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of specialist services to support the Welsh Government’s Capabilities Programme, including the design and delivery of resilience training, exercising, planning support, and strategic advice to enhance emergency preparedness and response across departments and partner organisations. The anticipated annual contract value is £300k exc. VAT and an additional budget of up to £200k exc. VAT per annum is available as an option for any increases in demand.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051994 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038736-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 15:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038736-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033976-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023508-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T16:41:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "SERCO Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C028/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capabilities Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist services to support the Welsh Government’s Capabilities Programme, including the design and delivery of resilience training, exercising, planning support, and strategic advice to enhance emergency preparedness and response across departments and partner organisations.\nThe anticipated annual contract value is £300k exc. VAT and an additional budget of up to £200k exc. VAT per annum is available as an option for any increases in demand.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Based on there being no other providers that deliver in this area, which has the assurance of the commercial crest behind it. While other organisations may deliver some of the singular products needed e.g. specific one off training, only Serco through the contract with the Cabinet Office operates as the single provider supporting the development of UK national doctrine, guidance and standards through the identification and promotion of good practice, collaboration and continuous improvement. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "SERCO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Way Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capabilities Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038736-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038736-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T16:41:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038736-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T16:41:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "SERCO Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C028/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capabilities Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist services to support the Welsh Government’s Capabilities Programme, including the design and delivery of resilience training, exercising, planning support, and strategic advice to enhance emergency preparedness and response across departments and partner organisations.\nThe anticipated annual contract value is £300k exc. VAT and an additional budget of up to £200k exc. VAT per annum is available as an option for any increases in demand.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Based on there being no other providers that deliver in this area, which has the assurance of the commercial crest behind it. While other organisations may deliver some of the singular products needed e.g. specific one off training, only Serco through the contract with the Cabinet Office operates as the single provider supporting the development of UK national doctrine, guidance and standards through the identification and promotion of good practice, collaboration and continuous improvement. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "SERCO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Way Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capabilities Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038736-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038736-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T16:41:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033976-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T10:42:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capabilities Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033976-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033976-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T10:42:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "SERCO Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C028/2025/2026 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capabilities Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist services to support the Welsh Government’s Capabilities Programme, including the design and delivery of resilience training, exercising, planning support, and strategic advice to enhance emergency preparedness and response across departments and partner organisations.\nThe anticipated annual contract value is £300k exc. VAT and an additional budget of up to £200k exc. VAT per annum is available as an option for any increases in demand.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "SERCO Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook ",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Way Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023508-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T19:35:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Contingencies Capabilities Programme ",
"value": {
"amount": 1540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800048
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T19:35:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "Serco "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C028.2025.2026 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Civil Contingencies Capabilities Programme ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Capabilities Programme aims to understand and develop our ability to respond to civil emergencies by assessing the risks from the Risks and Preparedness Register, learning lessons from previous inquiries and incidents, and building resilience through taking actions such as exercising and training internally with departments and Ministers and externally with Local Resilience Forums and Organisations",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Based on there being no other providers that deliver in this area which has the assurance of the commercial crest behind it. While other organisations may deliver some of the singular products needed e.g. specific one off training, only Serco through the contract with the Cabinet Office operates as the single provider supporting the development of UK national doctrine, guidance and standards through the identification and promotion of good practice, collaboration and continuous improvemen",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"name": "Serco ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook ",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Bartley Way Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNG-9469-PNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}