← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Canton Bogie Drop Building Design & Build

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2024

What is being bought

As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Railway station construction work 45213321Railway construction works 45234100Railway depot construction work 45234112Construction work for railways workshop 45234180Architectural design services 71220000Engineering design services 71320000Design consultancy services 79415200Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Award Notice As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906 Additional information: The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway depot construction work, Railway station construction work, Railway construction works, Construction work for railways workshop, Architectural design services, Engineering design services, Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway station construction work (45213321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75 median · 7.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL39025 median · 121.7 average (119 of 390 with a bid count)11.1 average (145 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017735-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£8,324,345

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04197e
Latest release ID017735-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 07 2024 13:17:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2024award, contract017735-2024
14 Nov 2023tender033564-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017735-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:17:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04197e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017735-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115629",
          "name": "Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04197e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract Award Notice\nAs part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment.\nThe tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906 Additional information: The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canton Depot, Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway depot construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for railways workshop"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canton Bogie Drop Building Design & Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115629",
      "name": "Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS270RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cadman Court, Morley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1132842415"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017735-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8324344.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017735-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Award Notice\nThe tender will be administered through etenderwales, the ITT code is itt_106906\n(WA Ref:141980)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017735-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017735-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:17:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04197e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017735-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115629",
          "name": "Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04197e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract Award Notice\nAs part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment.\nThe tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906 Additional information: The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canton Depot, Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway depot construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for railways workshop"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canton Bogie Drop Building Design & Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115629",
      "name": "Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS270RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cadman Court, Morley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1132842415"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017735-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8324344.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017735-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract Award Notice\nThe tender will be administered through etenderwales, the ITT code is itt_106906\n(WA Ref:141980)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2023 · 033564-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033564-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-14T10:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04197e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04197e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment.\nThe tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906 Additional information: The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Canton Depot, Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway depot construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway station construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for railways workshop"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canton Bogie Drop Building Design & Build",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see draft contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender will be administered through etenderwales, the ITT code is itt_106906\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=136439\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nMore details can be found in tender documents\n(WA Ref:136439)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}