Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
The Child & Adolescent Needs & Strengths (CANS) Assessment Tool Implementation and Training of STAFF , utilising the grant funding received from DfE. CANS is a licensed multi agency assessment tool, and Outcomes for Care are the sole licensed UK provider. Direct Award under Procurement Act 2023, using the justification set out in Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 11:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:00:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CANS Assessment Tool Implementation and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 208600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:00:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175619",
"name": "CENTRE FOR OUTCOMES OF CARE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "CANS Assessment Tool Implementation and Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Child & Adolescent Needs & Strengths (CANS) Assessment Tool Implementation and Training of STAFF , utilising the grant funding received from DfE. CANS is a licensed multi agency assessment tool, and Outcomes for Care are the sole licensed UK provider.\nDirect Award under Procurement Act 2023, using the justification set out in Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e09",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "This is not a framework."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175619",
"name": "CENTRE FOR OUTCOMES OF CARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Faversham",
"postalCode": "ME13 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.outcomesofcare.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@outcomesofcare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T11:00:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CANS Assessment Tool Implementation and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 208600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:00:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175619",
"name": "CENTRE FOR OUTCOMES OF CARE"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "CANS Assessment Tool Implementation and Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Child & Adolescent Needs & Strengths (CANS) Assessment Tool Implementation and Training of STAFF , utilising the grant funding received from DfE. CANS is a licensed multi agency assessment tool, and Outcomes for Care are the sole licensed UK provider.\nDirect Award under Procurement Act 2023, using the justification set out in Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e09",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "This is not a framework."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175619",
"name": "CENTRE FOR OUTCOMES OF CARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Faversham",
"postalCode": "ME13 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.outcomesofcare.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@outcomesofcare.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}