← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cancer Quality of Life Metric: Data collection 2024-28

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2023

What is being bought

To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Data capture services 72313000Market research services 79310000Survey services 79311000Survey design services 79311100Survey analysis services 79311300Social research services 79315000Health services 85100000Data collection and collation services 72314000

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey services, Data capture services, Survey design services, Market research services, Survey analysis services, Health services, Social research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data capture services (72313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,3921 median · 15.3 average (2,816 of 7,392 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,350 of 7,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer146 median · 14.6 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)1.6 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3741 median · 12.8 average (173 of 374 with a bid count)2.6 average (196 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033646-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb5e
Latest release ID033646-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 14 2023 14:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2023award, contract033646-2023
28 Jul 2023tender022029-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2730284.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2730284.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-14T14:56:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98324",
          "name": "IQVIA LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C195063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Quality of Life Metric: Data collection 2024-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98324",
      "name": "IQVIA LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Forbury Place, 23 Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iqvia.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03022416",
        "legalName": "IQVIA LTD."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.berg@iqvia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2030755000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033646-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2023 · 033646-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2730284.6,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2730284.6,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-14T14:56:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98324",
          "name": "IQVIA LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C195063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Quality of Life Metric: Data collection 2024-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98324",
      "name": "IQVIA LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Forbury Place, 23 Forbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iqvia.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03022416",
        "legalName": "IQVIA LTD."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.berg@iqvia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2030755000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033646-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033646-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2023 · 022029-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022029-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T15:09:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C195063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3447192,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Quality of Life Metric: Data collection 2024-28",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3447192,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To deliver the Cancer Quality of Life (QoL) Survey over its next phase, 2024-2028. The QoL Survey is drawn from the 2019 NHS Long Term Plan for Cancer to introduce an innovative quality of life metric to track and respond to the long-term impact of cancer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-30T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}