Lot 1
Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an Art piece in the centre
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an art piece in the centre
UKJ
Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an Art piece in the centre
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 1,115 | 7 median · 77.5 average (271 of 1,115 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (301 of 1,115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014090-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 14:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 014090-2024 |
| 10 Aug 2023 | tender | 023466-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014090-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T15:17:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014090-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an Art piece in the centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canberra Towers Mount",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an art piece in the centre",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage, Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Schofield Groundworks Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014090-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249335,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014090-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014090-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T15:17:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014090-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an Art piece in the centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canberra Towers Mount",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an art piece in the centre",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102318",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3464288",
"name": "Schofield Groundworks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage, Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Schofield Groundworks Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014090-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249335,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014090-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023466-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-10T16:24:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an Art piece in the centre",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canberra Towers Mount",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Installation of footpath, replace steps and install seating with an art piece in the centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88818",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62535",
"name": "Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}