Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The current contract for the management of the theatre is set to conclude in December 2025. This open procurement process, led by the Council, seeks to secure an operator to manage the theatre, on a contract set to run from January 2026 for a period of five years, with an optional two-year extension.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,025 | 3 median · 29.3 average (232 of 1,025 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (267 of 1,025 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 95 | 2 median · 89.8 average (14 of 95 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (16 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 5 median · 4.7 average (3 of 135 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010125-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 19 2025 12:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010125-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc464dd8-fd03-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1708ef64-fe03-f011-8136-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2025 | tender | 010125-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010125-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T12:45:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "Southwark Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN768006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional period of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Quality (Q1-3), 20% social value (SV3-7), 20% viability and management (VM1-5); and 30% budget value (BV3-4).\nFull information is contained within procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canada Water Theatre Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010125-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010125-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T12:45:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current contract for the management of the theatre is set to conclude in December 2025. This open procurement process, led by the Council, seeks to secure an operator to manage the theatre, on a contract set to run from January 2026 for a period of five years, with an optional two-year extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc464dd8-fd03-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1708ef64-fe03-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "Southwark Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwark.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex James",
"email": "Alex.James@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010125-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T12:45:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "Southwark Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN768006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional period of up to 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Quality (Q1-3), 20% social value (SV3-7), 20% viability and management (VM1-5); and 30% budget value (BV3-4).\nFull information is contained within procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canada Water Theatre Management Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010125-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010125-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T12:45:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The current contract for the management of the theatre is set to conclude in December 2025. This open procurement process, led by the Council, seeks to secure an operator to manage the theatre, on a contract set to run from January 2026 for a period of five years, with an optional two-year extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fc464dd8-fd03-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1708ef64-fe03-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "Southwark Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwark.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex James",
"email": "Alex.James@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442075255000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}