← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Campus Shuttle Bus Service

Buyer: University of Kent →

BuyerUniversity of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000

Lot details

Lot 1

The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway. This service operates during the academic term times and is for the students and staff of the University of Kent. This service provision may be extended to other partnering Universities in the future, in the Canterbury and Medway geographical area (subject to further discussion and negotiation with the successful Contractor). The Service Provider must hold a valid Public Service Operators Licence and provide suitable coaches with competent and trained drivers to operate this service. The Service shall consist of suitably sized coaches to run concurrently from each campus daily operating a day, evening and weekend service accommodating the booking demands for every journey. (The present service consists of two 29 seater coaches and a 52 seater operating as and when the demand requires). The Service Provider is expected to be proactive in monitoring the demand times and to be flexible in the supply of service by accommodating the peak demand times with a larger vehicle when necessary.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Hire of buses and coaches with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer140 median · 40 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4212 median · 7.3 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Campus Shuttle Bus Service

Statusactive
SupplierZeelo Ltd

Contracts

Campus Shuttle Bus Service

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c7f
Latest release ID007290-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 07 2024 10:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2024award, contract007290-2024
16 Oct 2023tender030525-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1163410,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000343,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T10:03:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27020",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007290-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107030",
          "name": "Zeelo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH23_001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.\nThis service operates during the academic term times and is for the students and staff of the University of Kent.\nThis service provision may be extended to other partnering Universities in the future, in the Canterbury and Medway geographical area (subject to further discussion and negotiation with the successful Contractor).\nThe Service Provider must hold a valid Public Service Operators Licence and provide suitable coaches with competent and trained drivers to operate this service.\nThe Service shall consist of suitably sized coaches to run concurrently from each campus daily operating a day, evening and weekend service accommodating the booking demands for every journey.  (The present service consists of two 29 seater coaches and a 52 seater operating as and when the demand requires).\nThe Service Provider is expected to be proactive in monitoring the demand times and to be flexible in the supply of service by accommodating the peak demand times with a larger vehicle when necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27020",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN5452",
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107030",
      "name": "Zeelo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Clifton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://zeelo.co/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB251424336",
        "legalName": "Zeelo Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.earnshaw@zeelo.co",
        "telephone": "+44 7943192460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27021",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007290-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007290-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2024 · 007290-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007290-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1163410,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000343,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-07T10:03:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27020",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007290-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107030",
          "name": "Zeelo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH23_001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.\nThis service operates during the academic term times and is for the students and staff of the University of Kent.\nThis service provision may be extended to other partnering Universities in the future, in the Canterbury and Medway geographical area (subject to further discussion and negotiation with the successful Contractor).\nThe Service Provider must hold a valid Public Service Operators Licence and provide suitable coaches with competent and trained drivers to operate this service.\nThe Service shall consist of suitably sized coaches to run concurrently from each campus daily operating a day, evening and weekend service accommodating the booking demands for every journey.  (The present service consists of two 29 seater coaches and a 52 seater operating as and when the demand requires).\nThe Service Provider is expected to be proactive in monitoring the demand times and to be flexible in the supply of service by accommodating the peak demand times with a larger vehicle when necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27020",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN5452",
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107030",
      "name": "Zeelo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Clifton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://zeelo.co/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB251424336",
        "legalName": "Zeelo Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.earnshaw@zeelo.co",
        "telephone": "+44 7943192460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27021",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007290-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007290-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2023 · 030525-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030525-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T17:21:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27020",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH23_001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will commence on the 15/01/2024 and run for a period of three (3) years until 19/06/2026 which will be agreed on an annual basis in 12 month instalments (1+1+1+1+1).\nThe University reserves the right to extend the contract for two additional years at the end of the original contract period, which will be agreed annually in 12 month instalments."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.\nThis service operates during the academic term times and is for the students and staff of the University of Kent.\nThis service provision may be extended to other partnering Universities in the future, in the Canterbury and Medway geographical area (subject to further discussion and negotiation with the successful Contractor).\nThe Service Provider must hold a valid Public Service Operators Licence and provide suitable coaches with competent and trained drivers to operate this service.\nThe Service shall consist of suitably sized coaches to run concurrently from each campus daily operating a day, evening and weekend service accommodating the booking demands for every journey.  (The present service consists of two 29 seater coaches and a 52 seater operating as and when the demand requires).\nThe Service Provider is expected to be proactive in monitoring the demand times and to be flexible in the supply of service by accommodating the peak demand times with a larger vehicle when necessary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Shuttle Bus Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The main purpose of this Contract is for the provision of a shuttle bus service operating between the University’s two main campuses that are Canterbury and Medway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73653&B=UNIVERSITYKENT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27020",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN5452",
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73653&B=UNIVERSITYKENT",
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27021",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366060"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}