← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Campus Cleaning Services

Buyer: Moulton College →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMoulton College
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jun 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published15 May 2024

What is being bought

Moulton College (the Client) has a need to appoint a Service Provider to provide campus cleaning services (the Service) across the Client’s campus. The service includes cleaning of; •Classrooms, •Residential bedrooms during term time, •Laboratories, •Offices, •Coffee shops, •Toilets, •Sports and equine changing facilities, •Corridors and staircases, •Annual deep cleaning of commercial kitchens including cooker hoods and ducts, •Annual deep cleaning of toilets, •Annual cleaning of external windows, •Annual gutter cleaning, •Provision of an on-site cleaner weekdays during term time from 11.00 to 16.00, •Pest control, •Commercial kitchen extraction system annual statutory cleaning, and •Water testing (legionella control). The contract will be for a period of three years with and option to extend for two periods of 12 months each.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Window-cleaning services 90911300Pest-control services 90922000Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Moulton College (the Client) has a need to appoint a Service Provider to provide campus cleaning services (the Service) across the Client’s campus. The service includes cleaning of; •Classrooms, •Residential bedrooms during term time, •Laboratories, •Offices, •Coffee shops, •Toilets, •Sports and equine changing facilities, •Corridors and staircases, •Annual deep cleaning of commercial kitchens including cooker hoods and ducts, •Annual deep cleaning of toilets, •Annual cleaning of external windows, •Annual gutter cleaning, •Provision of an on-site cleaner weekdays during term time from 11.00 to 16.00, •Ad hoc cleaning of the main campus out of term time weekdays 10.00 to 14.00, •Weekly cleaning of the staff residence communal areas, •Ad hoc cleaning of the main campus on weekends and public holidays 10.00 13.00, •Provision of a cleaner at Higham Ferrers campus from 16.30 to 19.00 weekdays during term time to include locking up the campus, and •Ad hoc cleaning of residential bedrooms (out of term time). In addition to the above cleaning services, the Contract also includes; •Pest control, •Commercial kitchen extraction system annual statutory cleaning, and •Water testing (legionella control). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XC2RPTJ474

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning services, Pest-control services, Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2416 median · 14.6 average (16 of 41 with a bid count)4.3 average (15 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5405 median · 4.8 average (5 of 540 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 540 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459f7
Latest release ID015507-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 15 2024 18:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-14T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-14T19:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7CMAE89CH7
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2024tender015507-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015507-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33921",
    "name": "Moulton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The length of the contract is three years with an option to extend for two periods of 12 months each subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the Client, up to a maximum duration of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Moulton College (the Client) has a need to appoint a Service Provider to provide campus cleaning services (the Service) across the Client’s campus. The service includes cleaning of;\n•Classrooms,\n•Residential bedrooms during term time,\n•Laboratories,\n•Offices,\n•Coffee shops,\n•Toilets,\n•Sports and equine changing facilities,\n•Corridors and staircases,\n•Annual deep cleaning of commercial kitchens including cooker hoods and ducts,\n•Annual deep cleaning of toilets,\n•Annual cleaning of external windows,\n•Annual gutter cleaning,\n•Provision of an on-site cleaner weekdays during term time from 11.00 to 16.00,\n•Ad hoc cleaning of the main campus out of term time weekdays 10.00 to 14.00,\n•Weekly cleaning of the staff residence communal areas,\n•Ad hoc cleaning of the main campus on weekends and public holidays 10.00  13.00,\n•Provision of a cleaner at Higham Ferrers campus from 16.30 to 19.00 weekdays during term time to include locking up the campus, and\n•Ad hoc cleaning of residential bedrooms (out of term time).\nIn addition to the above cleaning services, the Contract also includes; \n•Pest control,\n•Commercial kitchen extraction system annual statutory cleaning, and\n•Water testing (legionella control). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XC2RPTJ474",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-14T19:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "On line opening"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-14T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Moulton College (the Client) has a need to appoint a Service Provider to provide campus cleaning services (the Service) across the Client’s campus. The service includes cleaning of;\n•Classrooms,\n•Residential bedrooms during term time,\n•Laboratories,\n•Offices,\n•Coffee shops,\n•Toilets,\n•Sports and equine changing facilities,\n•Corridors and staircases,\n•Annual deep cleaning of commercial kitchens including cooker hoods and ducts,\n•Annual deep cleaning of toilets,\n•Annual cleaning of external windows,\n•Annual gutter cleaning,\n•Provision of an on-site cleaner weekdays during term time from 11.00 to 16.00,\n•Pest control,\n•Commercial kitchen extraction system annual statutory cleaning, and\n•Water testing (legionella control).\nThe contract will be for a period of three years with and option to extend for two periods of 12 months each.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender specification and quality standards",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 days standstill period at the point\n information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows\n unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the\n contract is entered into. Should such additional information be required, please contact the\n person cited in Paragraph 1.1 of this form.\n If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public\n Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at\n risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and\n Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7CMAE89CH7",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33921",
      "name": "Moulton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN3 7RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Moulton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moulton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moulton College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-Building-cleaning-services./XC2RPTJ474",
        "name": "Stuart Baker",
        "email": "enquiries@moulton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1604491127"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-Building-cleaning-services./XC2RPTJ474\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XC2RPTJ474\n GO Reference: GO-2024515-PRO-26057544",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2024 · 015507-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015507-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33921",
    "name": "Moulton College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The length of the contract is three years with an option to extend for two periods of 12 months each subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the Client, up to a maximum duration of five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Moulton College (the Client) has a need to appoint a Service Provider to provide campus cleaning services (the Service) across the Client’s campus. The service includes cleaning of;\n•Classrooms,\n•Residential bedrooms during term time,\n•Laboratories,\n•Offices,\n•Coffee shops,\n•Toilets,\n•Sports and equine changing facilities,\n•Corridors and staircases,\n•Annual deep cleaning of commercial kitchens including cooker hoods and ducts,\n•Annual deep cleaning of toilets,\n•Annual cleaning of external windows,\n•Annual gutter cleaning,\n•Provision of an on-site cleaner weekdays during term time from 11.00 to 16.00,\n•Ad hoc cleaning of the main campus out of term time weekdays 10.00 to 14.00,\n•Weekly cleaning of the staff residence communal areas,\n•Ad hoc cleaning of the main campus on weekends and public holidays 10.00  13.00,\n•Provision of a cleaner at Higham Ferrers campus from 16.30 to 19.00 weekdays during term time to include locking up the campus, and\n•Ad hoc cleaning of residential bedrooms (out of term time).\nIn addition to the above cleaning services, the Contract also includes; \n•Pest control,\n•Commercial kitchen extraction system annual statutory cleaning, and\n•Water testing (legionella control). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XC2RPTJ474",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-14T19:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "On line opening"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-14T19:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Moulton College (the Client) has a need to appoint a Service Provider to provide campus cleaning services (the Service) across the Client’s campus. The service includes cleaning of;\n•Classrooms,\n•Residential bedrooms during term time,\n•Laboratories,\n•Offices,\n•Coffee shops,\n•Toilets,\n•Sports and equine changing facilities,\n•Corridors and staircases,\n•Annual deep cleaning of commercial kitchens including cooker hoods and ducts,\n•Annual deep cleaning of toilets,\n•Annual cleaning of external windows,\n•Annual gutter cleaning,\n•Provision of an on-site cleaner weekdays during term time from 11.00 to 16.00,\n•Pest control,\n•Commercial kitchen extraction system annual statutory cleaning, and\n•Water testing (legionella control).\nThe contract will be for a period of three years with and option to extend for two periods of 12 months each.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the tender specification and quality standards",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 days standstill period at the point\n information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows\n unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Contracting Authority before the\n contract is entered into. Should such additional information be required, please contact the\n person cited in Paragraph 1.1 of this form.\n If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public\n Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at\n risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and\n Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (within 30 days).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7CMAE89CH7",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33921",
      "name": "Moulton College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN3 7RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Moulton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moulton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moulton College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-Building-cleaning-services./XC2RPTJ474",
        "name": "Stuart Baker",
        "email": "enquiries@moulton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1604491127"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northamptonshire:-Building-cleaning-services./XC2RPTJ474\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XC2RPTJ474\n GO Reference: GO-2024515-PRO-26057544",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}