← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Campus Bus Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF YORK →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF YORK
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The University of York intends to conduct a preliminary market consultation in relation to the provision of a public bus service which connects the University campus with the city. A supplier day will be held in order to gain a better understanding of the market, to be attended by a number of stakeholders from across the University.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of York intends to conduct a preliminary market consultation in relation to the provision of public bus service which connects the University campus with the city. A supplier day will be held in order to gain a better understanding of the market, to be attended by a number of stakeholders from across the University. To participate, interested parties must send a presentation outlining how you would meet requirements by 12:00PM 9th January 2023 via the University's e-tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home). Further information on the recommended themes of this presentation are available for unrestricted access on the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE211210 median · 33.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)12.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ab5
Latest release ID034369-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 05 2022 14:53:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2022planning034369-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034369-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T14:53:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70031",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY/PROC/893",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of York intends to conduct a preliminary market consultation in relation to the provision of public bus service which connects the University campus with the city. A supplier day will be held in order to gain a better understanding of the market, to be attended by a number of stakeholders from across the University.\nTo participate, interested parties must send a presentation outlining how you would meet requirements by 12:00PM 9th January 2023 via the University's e-tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home). Further information on the recommended themes of this presentation are available for unrestricted access on the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Bus Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of York intends to conduct a preliminary market consultation in relation to the provision of a public bus service which connects the University campus with the city. A supplier day will be held in order to gain a better understanding of the market, to be attended by a number of stakeholders from across the University.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70031",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO10  5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
        "schemeEntered": "Office for Students, England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dom Roebuck",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328211"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2022 · 034369-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034369-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T14:53:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ab5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70031",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UY/PROC/893",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of York intends to conduct a preliminary market consultation in relation to the provision of public bus service which connects the University campus with the city. A supplier day will be held in order to gain a better understanding of the market, to be attended by a number of stakeholders from across the University.\nTo participate, interested parties must send a presentation outlining how you would meet requirements by 12:00PM 9th January 2023 via the University's e-tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home). Further information on the recommended themes of this presentation are available for unrestricted access on the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Bus Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of York intends to conduct a preliminary market consultation in relation to the provision of a public bus service which connects the University campus with the city. A supplier day will be held in order to gain a better understanding of the market, to be attended by a number of stakeholders from across the University.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70031",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO10  5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
        "schemeEntered": "Office for Students, England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dom Roebuck",
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904328211"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}