← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000,000
Published17 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service and Government Skills and Curriculum Unit (GSCU) intends to put in place an agreement(s) for the provision of learning solutions for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all training required by Central Government Departments. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000Management-related services 79420000Coaching services 79998000Safety education services 80330000E-learning services 80420000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Training facilities 80520000Vocational training services 80530000Environmental training services 80540000Safety training services 80550000Health and first-aid training services 80560000Personal development training services 80570000Provision of language courses 80580000Tutorial services 80590000Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts 80650000Services related to the preparation of training manuals 92312212Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The commercial vehicle(s) will deliver blended, and technically innovative, learning solutions for some or all the following (this list is not exhaustive and could be subject to change): - a core curriculum, defining and providing required skills and knowledge, from foundational to specialist, as defined by the Government Skills and Curriculum Unit five strand framework; - assurance of the quality and relevance of all products and programmes, as defined and agreed by the Campus for Government; - products for management and leadership as defined by 'strand 3' Leading to Deliver of the curriculum, and assured in relevance by the new Leadership College for Government, to build leadership teams across complex systems, and accountable and effective managers; - specific emphasis on understanding and using data, science, technology and engineering, and the basics of public administration. It will provide support infrastructure and services which may include administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management, invoicing of services, incorporating other Campus training services (such as internal delivery) and working with Government Campus venues and on-line services. It will provide access to licences for learning services and qualifications. The commercial solution(s) will include organisations with the capability to manage large-scale learning delivery, technologies to support end-to-end learning delivery, a supply chain of delivery partners, including the use of small and medium enterprises and educational institutions, and have access to niche, specialist and research-based knowledge and insight. The contracts will be flexible to be able to respond to changes, such as policy priorities, workforce locations and demographics, how and when people learn, and technology. The services will need to reflect policies under Build Back Better initiatives, be responsive to transformations of the Civil Service across the UK and overseas, and present a UK-wide service in support of the levelling-up agenda. They will support the Government Campus evaluation strategy.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational services, Management-related services, Coaching services, Safety education services, E-learning services, Training services, Specialist training services, Training facilities, Vocational training services, Environmental training services, Safety training services, Health and first-aid training services, Personal development training services, Provision of language courses, Tutorial services, Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts, Services related to the preparation of training manualsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1537 median · 26.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8763 median · 64 average (284 of 876 with a bid count)5.5 average (383 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0385f9
Latest release ID032585-2022
Latest release timestampThu Nov 17 2022 08:50:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2022planning032585-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032585-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-17T08:50:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0385f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-575",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The commercial vehicle(s) will deliver blended, and technically innovative, learning solutions for some or all the following (this list is not exhaustive and could be subject to change): \n- a core curriculum, defining and providing required skills and knowledge, from foundational to specialist, as defined by the Government Skills and Curriculum Unit five strand framework; \n- assurance of the quality and relevance of all products and programmes, as defined and agreed by the Campus for Government; \n- products for management and leadership as defined by 'strand 3' Leading to Deliver  of the curriculum, and assured in relevance by the new Leadership College for Government, to build leadership teams across complex systems, and accountable and effective managers;\n- specific emphasis on understanding and using data, science, technology and engineering, and the basics of public administration.\nIt will provide support infrastructure and services which may include administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management, invoicing of services, incorporating other Campus training services (such as internal delivery) and working with Government Campus venues and on-line services. \nIt will provide access to licences for learning services and qualifications.\nThe commercial solution(s) will include organisations with the capability to manage large-scale learning delivery, technologies to support end-to-end learning delivery, a supply chain of delivery partners, including the use of small and medium enterprises and educational institutions, and have access to niche, specialist and research-based knowledge and insight.  \nThe contracts will be flexible to be able to respond to changes, such as policy priorities, workforce locations and demographics, how and when people learn, and technology.\nThe services will need to reflect policies under Build Back Better initiatives, be responsive to transformations of the Civil Service across the UK and overseas, and present a UK-wide service in support of the levelling-up agenda.  They will support the Government Campus evaluation strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of language courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "80590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tutorial services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service and Government Skills and Curriculum Unit (GSCU) intends to put in place an agreement(s) for the provision of learning solutions for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nIt is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all training required by Central Government Departments.\nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to:\n\n        \n— Give advance notice that GSCU is working in partnership with CCS, intending to undertake a procurement exercise to set up new contracting vehicle(s) to service primarily Central Government organisations and potentially their related wider public sector organisations for learning and development requirements. \n— Gauge the market interest by identifying suppliers who would like to participate in three industry days (London, Glasgow and Cardiff, plus one virtual day for those unable to make in-person events). The purpose of these days is to explain the business requirement and procurement strategy options in more detail. The events will provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage, ask questions, seek feedback, and input into the contracting strategy. \nIf you would be interested in attending an industry day session please complete the following contact form and short questionnaire, which can be found here:\nhttps://forms.gle/g2JuK41yubS4DXiA8\nPlease note responses must be submitted by 30/11/2022.\nThe estimated value is based on an ‘Open Framework’ under the proposed new procurement regulations with a 3+3+2 term\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/dc556bd8-cc78-4d31-8645-31f2e9a236fe",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2022 · 032585-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "032585-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-17T08:50:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0385f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-575",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The commercial vehicle(s) will deliver blended, and technically innovative, learning solutions for some or all the following (this list is not exhaustive and could be subject to change): \n- a core curriculum, defining and providing required skills and knowledge, from foundational to specialist, as defined by the Government Skills and Curriculum Unit five strand framework; \n- assurance of the quality and relevance of all products and programmes, as defined and agreed by the Campus for Government; \n- products for management and leadership as defined by 'strand 3' Leading to Deliver  of the curriculum, and assured in relevance by the new Leadership College for Government, to build leadership teams across complex systems, and accountable and effective managers;\n- specific emphasis on understanding and using data, science, technology and engineering, and the basics of public administration.\nIt will provide support infrastructure and services which may include administration, scheduling, bookings, venues, evaluation, management information reporting and analysis, sourcing and procurement, supply chain management, invoicing of services, incorporating other Campus training services (such as internal delivery) and working with Government Campus venues and on-line services. \nIt will provide access to licences for learning services and qualifications.\nThe commercial solution(s) will include organisations with the capability to manage large-scale learning delivery, technologies to support end-to-end learning delivery, a supply chain of delivery partners, including the use of small and medium enterprises and educational institutions, and have access to niche, specialist and research-based knowledge and insight.  \nThe contracts will be flexible to be able to respond to changes, such as policy priorities, workforce locations and demographics, how and when people learn, and technology.\nThe services will need to reflect policies under Build Back Better initiatives, be responsive to transformations of the Civil Service across the UK and overseas, and present a UK-wide service in support of the levelling-up agenda.  They will support the Government Campus evaluation strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of language courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "80590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tutorial services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312212",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service and Government Skills and Curriculum Unit (GSCU) intends to put in place an agreement(s) for the provision of learning solutions for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nIt is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all training required by Central Government Departments.\nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public procurement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to:\n\n        \n— Give advance notice that GSCU is working in partnership with CCS, intending to undertake a procurement exercise to set up new contracting vehicle(s) to service primarily Central Government organisations and potentially their related wider public sector organisations for learning and development requirements. \n— Gauge the market interest by identifying suppliers who would like to participate in three industry days (London, Glasgow and Cardiff, plus one virtual day for those unable to make in-person events). The purpose of these days is to explain the business requirement and procurement strategy options in more detail. The events will provide an opportunity for suppliers to engage, ask questions, seek feedback, and input into the contracting strategy. \nIf you would be interested in attending an industry day session please complete the following contact form and short questionnaire, which can be found here:\nhttps://forms.gle/g2JuK41yubS4DXiA8\nPlease note responses must be submitted by 30/11/2022.\nThe estimated value is based on an ‘Open Framework’ under the proposed new procurement regulations with a 3+3+2 term\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/dc556bd8-cc78-4d31-8645-31f2e9a236fe",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}