← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Qbtech system QbTest offers an objective method for measuring the three core signs of ADHD - hyperactivity, inattention and impulsivity - in children, adolescents and adults. The test system is used to support diagnosis and to show response to and progress of Streatment. QbTest provided by Qbtech is the only provider that has UK formal, nationwide approval and recommendation from NICE (the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence) for use across the NHS

Delivery location

UKC1 · UKE2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CAMHS ADHD Assessment service An award has been made following direct award process A or direct award process B; The contract lifetime is 36 months plus option to extend for 2 years value of the contract is £407000 for 36 months. The contract will be provided from 1st July 2026 to June 2029.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
407000 — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1621 median · 5.2 average (33 of 62 with a bid count)1.9 average (34 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The award decision-makers include, "Brian Cranna - Director of Operations and Transformation North Yorkshire and York Care Group(24/07/26), Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation DTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services Care Group (23/07/26), Mel Woodcock - General Manager North Yorkshire, York & Selby CAMHS & LD Services (23/04/26), James Graham - General Manager Durham and Tees Valley Community CAMHS (24/07/26) Steven Smith ( 24/07/26) and Claire Bestford Principle Finance Business Partners NYY and DTV. (17/07/26) and Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance, Estate and facillities - (30/07/26).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072371-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£406,952

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d80f
Latest release ID072371-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 15:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072371-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d80f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072371-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07344738",
          "name": "QBTECH Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF:TEWVQBTECH072629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend by 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CAMHS ADHD Assessment service\nAn award has been made following direct award process A or direct award process B;\nThe contract lifetime is 36 months plus option to extend for 2 years value of the contract is £407000 for 36 months.\nThe contract will be provided from 1st July 2026 to June 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "407000",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAMHS ADHD Assessment tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Qbtech system QbTest offers an objective method for measuring the three core signs of ADHD \n- hyperactivity, inattention and impulsivity - in children, adolescents and adults. The test system is \nused to support diagnosis and to show response to and progress of Streatment.  QbTest provided by Qbtech is the only provider that has UK formal, nationwide approval and recommendation from NICE (the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence) for use across the NHS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision-makers include, \"Brian Cranna - Director of Operations and Transformation\nNorth Yorkshire and York Care Group(24/07/26), Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation\nDTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services\nCare Group (23/07/26),  Mel Woodcock - General Manager \nNorth Yorkshire, York & Selby CAMHS & LD Services (23/04/26), James Graham - \nGeneral Manager Durham and Tees Valley Community CAMHS (24/07/26) Steven Smith ( 24/07/26) and Claire Bestford Principle Finance Business Partners NYY and DTV. (17/07/26) and Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance, Estate and facillities  - (30/07/26).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.TEWV.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma  Amer",
        "email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867537014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07344738",
      "name": "QBTECH Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07344738",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "QBTECH Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185434",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072371-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 406952,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072371-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision-makers include, \"Brian Cranna - Director of Operations and Transformation\nNorth Yorkshire and York Care Group(24/07/26), Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation\nDTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services\nCare Group (23/07/26),  Mel Woodcock - General Manager \nNorth Yorkshire, York & Selby CAMHS & LD Services (23/04/26), James Graham - \nGeneral Manager Durham and Tees Valley Community CAMHS (24/07/26) Steven Smith ( 24/07/26) and Claire Bestford Principle Finance Business Partners NYY and DTV. (17/07/26) and Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance, Estate and facillities  - (30/07/26).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072371-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T16:27:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d80f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072371-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07344738",
          "name": "QBTECH Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF:TEWVQBTECH072629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend by 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CAMHS ADHD Assessment service\nAn award has been made following direct award process A or direct award process B;\nThe contract lifetime is 36 months plus option to extend for 2 years value of the contract is £407000 for 36 months.\nThe contract will be provided from 1st July 2026 to June 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "407000",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAMHS ADHD Assessment tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Qbtech system QbTest offers an objective method for measuring the three core signs of ADHD \n- hyperactivity, inattention and impulsivity - in children, adolescents and adults. The test system is \nused to support diagnosis and to show response to and progress of Streatment.  QbTest provided by Qbtech is the only provider that has UK formal, nationwide approval and recommendation from NICE (the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence) for use across the NHS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision-makers include, \"Brian Cranna - Director of Operations and Transformation\nNorth Yorkshire and York Care Group(24/07/26), Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation\nDTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services\nCare Group (23/07/26),  Mel Woodcock - General Manager \nNorth Yorkshire, York & Selby CAMHS & LD Services (23/04/26), James Graham - \nGeneral Manager Durham and Tees Valley Community CAMHS (24/07/26) Steven Smith ( 24/07/26) and Claire Bestford Principle Finance Business Partners NYY and DTV. (17/07/26) and Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance, Estate and facillities  - (30/07/26).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.TEWV.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma  Amer",
        "email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867537014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07344738",
      "name": "QBTECH Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07344738",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "QBTECH Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185434",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072371-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 406952,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072371-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision-makers include, \"Brian Cranna - Director of Operations and Transformation\nNorth Yorkshire and York Care Group(24/07/26), Jamie Todd - Director of Operations & Transformation\nDTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services\nCare Group (23/07/26),  Mel Woodcock - General Manager \nNorth Yorkshire, York & Selby CAMHS & LD Services (23/04/26), James Graham - \nGeneral Manager Durham and Tees Valley Community CAMHS (24/07/26) Steven Smith ( 24/07/26) and Claire Bestford Principle Finance Business Partners NYY and DTV. (17/07/26) and Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance, Estate and facillities  - (30/07/26).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}