Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The Camden Respite Rooms provides respite support for women who have experienced domestic violence and abuse, homelessness, and other forms of disadvantage. The existing service will reach the end of its current term on March 31st 2027. Camden is seeking to recommission these services. The CRR provides accommodation for women experiencing domestic violence and abuse, homelessness and other forms of multiple disadvantage. The primary aim of the CRR is support the safety of women experiencing violence and abuse and help them move to safe, longer-term accommodation. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service operates from a gender and trauma informed perspective. Move on time is targeted at up to 56 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals come from a variety of services including Camden Outreach Service and Camden’s Homelessness Prevention Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 39 | 3.5 median · 11.7 average (18 of 39 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 653 | 4 median · 15.8 average (30 of 653 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (30 of 653 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,342,158 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,600,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate. Interested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Any information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified. We are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061941-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 15:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061941-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048317-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Respite Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Camden Respite Rooms provides respite support for women who have experienced domestic violence and abuse, homelessness, and other forms of disadvantage. The existing service will reach the end of its current term on March 31st 2027. Camden is seeking to recommission these services. \nThe CRR provides accommodation for women experiencing domestic violence and abuse, homelessness and other forms of multiple disadvantage. The primary aim of the CRR is support the safety of women experiencing violence and abuse and help them move to safe, longer-term accommodation. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service operates from a gender and trauma informed perspective. Move on time is targeted at up to 56 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals come from a variety of services including Camden Outreach Service and Camden’s Homelessness Prevention Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate.\nInterested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified.\nWe are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Respite Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 3600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Camden Respite Rooms provides respite support for women who have experienced domestic violence and abuse, homelessness, and other forms of disadvantage. The existing service will reach the end of its current term on March 31st 2027. Camden is seeking to recommission these services. \nThe CRR provides accommodation for women experiencing domestic violence and abuse, homelessness and other forms of multiple disadvantage. The primary aim of the CRR is support the safety of women experiencing violence and abuse and help them move to safe, longer-term accommodation. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service operates from a gender and trauma informed perspective. Move on time is targeted at up to 56 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals come from a variety of services including Camden Outreach Service and Camden’s Homelessness Prevention Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061941-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061941-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate.\nInterested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified.\nWe are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048317-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T23:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Respite Rooms",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "* This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time. *\nThe council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for multiply disadvantaged homeless females. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Mayor's Office for Policing & Crime.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T23:47:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}