← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust - Assertive Outreach Service Support Workers

Buyer: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

CPFT are looking to award a contract for the delivery of support workers to aid the Assertive outreach service. This will be a 3 year contract term with a 12 month optional extension period. Contracted via PSR Competitive Process. This procurement will be focused on awarding to a VCSE only

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPFT are looking to award a contract for the delivery of support workers to aid the Assertive outreach service. This will be a 3 year contract term with a 12 month optional extension period. Contracted via PSR Competitive Process. This procurement will be focused on awarding to a VCSE only. Additional information: This is a PIN to advise of CPFT intention to go out to market to VCSE's for the requirement as per the description. Any VCSE's that wish to express interest in this opportunity should email jess.clark1@nhs.net The procurement documents will be released in due course via Atamis for review and submission. This is being processed via PSR Competitive Process

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health services, Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,8651 median · 35.6 average (6,595 of 14,865 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,459 of 14,865 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1601 median · 9.5 average (30 of 60 with a bid count)1.3 average (35 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5791.5 median · 2.6 average (26 of 579 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 579 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0610ad
Latest release ID007504-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 11:22:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026planning007504-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T11:22:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CPFT are looking to award a contract for the delivery of support workers to aid the Assertive outreach service. This will be a 3 year contract term with a 12 month optional extension period. Contracted via PSR Competitive Process. This procurement will be focused on awarding to a VCSE only. Additional information: This is a PIN to advise of CPFT intention to go out to market to VCSE's for the requirement as per the description. Any VCSE's that wish to express interest in this opportunity should email jess.clark1@nhs.net\nThe procurement documents will be released in due course via Atamis for review and submission.\nThis is being processed via PSR Competitive Process"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust - Assertive Outreach Service Support Workers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CPFT are looking to award a contract for the delivery of support workers to aid the Assertive outreach service. This will be a 3 year contract term with a 12 month optional extension period. Contracted via PSR Competitive Process. This procurement will be focused on awarding to a VCSE only",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB215EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House (CPFT Headquarters)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Clark",
        "email": "jess.clark1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007504-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007504-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T11:22:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W221533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CPFT are looking to award a contract for the delivery of support workers to aid the Assertive outreach service. This will be a 3 year contract term with a 12 month optional extension period. Contracted via PSR Competitive Process. This procurement will be focused on awarding to a VCSE only. Additional information: This is a PIN to advise of CPFT intention to go out to market to VCSE's for the requirement as per the description. Any VCSE's that wish to express interest in this opportunity should email jess.clark1@nhs.net\nThe procurement documents will be released in due course via Atamis for review and submission.\nThis is being processed via PSR Competitive Process"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust - Assertive Outreach Service Support Workers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CPFT are looking to award a contract for the delivery of support workers to aid the Assertive outreach service. This will be a 3 year contract term with a 12 month optional extension period. Contracted via PSR Competitive Process. This procurement will be focused on awarding to a VCSE only",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Fulbourn",
        "postalCode": "CB215EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elizabeth House (CPFT Headquarters)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cpft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessica Clark",
        "email": "jess.clark1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}