Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →
GATL are seeking to appoint a supplier as a Principal Contractor to engage with the depot management team to agree access and programme for delivery of the proposed solution. The supplier is expected to deliver the change/upgrade to the sanding system and hand back to the depot team for use. The Principle Contractor will be required to safely co-ordinate the sub-contractors throughout the project.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanding machines, Site preparation work, Installation services of machinery and equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Sanding machines (43811000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 737 | 7.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 32 | 30 median · 81.8 average (4 of 32 with a bid count) | 30.3 average (4 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a767 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 10:54:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,131,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050219-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050219-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:54:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GA250162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanding machines"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cambridge Depot Sanding System",
"value": {
"amount": 2131000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2557200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GATL are seeking to appoint a supplier as a Principal Contractor to engage with the depot management team to agree access and programme for delivery of the proposed solution. The supplier is expected to deliver the change/upgrade to the sanding system and hand back to the depot team for use.\nThe Principle Contractor will be required to safely co-ordinate the sub-contractors throughout the project.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:54:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050219-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:54:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a767",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GA250162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanding machines"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cambridge Depot Sanding System",
"value": {
"amount": 2131000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2557200
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GATL are seeking to appoint a supplier as a Principal Contractor to engage with the depot management team to agree access and programme for delivery of the proposed solution. The supplier is expected to deliver the change/upgrade to the sanding system and hand back to the depot team for use.\nThe Principle Contractor will be required to safely co-ordinate the sub-contractors throughout the project.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:54:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}