← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CALL OFF ORDER FOR SENDAWAY TESTS

Buyer: Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP →

BuyerIntegrated Laboratory Solutions LLP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

* PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Pathology services 85111800Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

* PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £60,000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 12/05/2026<br/>TO 31/04/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/TOXICOLOGY TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 12/05/2026 TO 31/04/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR 2 ADDITIONAL PERIODS OF UP TO 12 MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED. Additional information: * PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £60,000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 12/05/2026<br/>TO 31/04/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/TOXICOLOGY TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 12/05/2026 TO 31/04/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR 2 ADDITIONAL PERIODS OF UP TO 12 MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,193 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,033 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 1 average (12 of 41 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41811 median · 2.4 average (37 of 81 with a bid count)1.3 average (39 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 09/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038300-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c2e
Latest release ID038300-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 08:16:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038300-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T09:16:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
    "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038300-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106617",
          "name": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C114114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "* PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £60,000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 12/05/2026<br/>TO 31/04/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/TOXICOLOGY TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 12/05/2026 TO 31/04/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR 2 ADDITIONAL PERIODS OF UP TO 12 MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED. Additional information: * PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £60,000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 12/05/2026<br/>TO 31/04/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/TOXICOLOGY TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 12/05/2026 TO 31/04/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR 2 ADDITIONAL PERIODS OF UP TO 12 MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ILS LLP<br/>Harrogate District Hospital<br/>Lancaster Park Rd, Harrogate HG2 7SX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CALL OFF ORDER FOR SENDAWAY TESTS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "* PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 09/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
      "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC404345",
        "legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saranne Tate",
        "email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106617",
      "name": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Francis House, 9 King's Head Yard, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viapath.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC392043",
        "legalName": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172661",
      "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038300-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038300-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The<br/>awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Public Contracts<br/>Regulations 2015 do not apply to this<br/>award. The standstill period begins on<br/>the day after the publication of this<br/>notice. Representations by providers<br/>must be made to decision makers by<br/>27/04/2026. This contract has not yet<br/>formally been awarded; this notice<br/>serves as an intention to award under<br/>the PSR.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Alison Boyle<br/>“Based on the Authorities assessment<br/>and PSR decision making process<br/>(taking into account key criteria; quality,<br/>value, integration, inequalities and<br/>access), ILS LLP intends to award a<br/>contract to an existing provider<br/>following Direct Award Process C under<br/>the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The authority is proposing a new<br/>contract to replace the existing contract<br/>at the end of its term and the proposed<br/>contracting arrangements are not<br/>changing considerably.<br/><br/>ILS LLP is of the view that the existing<br/>provider is satisfying the contract to a<br/>sufficient standard and will likely satisfy<br/>the proposed contract to a sufficient<br/>standard.<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one<br/>provider can provide the services) and<br/>B (unrestricted patient choice) do not<br/>apply and a competitive process is<br/>unlikely to add value for patients,<br/>taxpayers, or the population.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the<br/>start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to decision makers by midnight<br/>on 09/05/2026 (8 working days from<br/>publication) via email to:<br/>Xander.mcconville@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been<br/>awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under the PSR. The<br/>contract will not be awarded until the<br/>period has ended and any<br/>representations have been considered.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified<br/>during the procurement process.<br/><br/>No subcontracting is expected.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038300-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T09:16:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
    "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038300-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106617",
          "name": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C114114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "* PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £60,000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 12/05/2026<br/>TO 31/04/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/TOXICOLOGY TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 12/05/2026 TO 31/04/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR 2 ADDITIONAL PERIODS OF UP TO 12 MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED. Additional information: * PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £60,000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 12/05/2026<br/>TO 31/04/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/TOXICOLOGY TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 12/05/2026 TO 31/04/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR 2 ADDITIONAL PERIODS OF UP TO 12 MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ILS LLP<br/>Harrogate District Hospital<br/>Lancaster Park Rd, Harrogate HG2 7SX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CALL OFF ORDER FOR SENDAWAY TESTS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "* PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR SENDAWAY BIOCHEMISTRY TESTS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 09/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172659",
      "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC404345",
        "legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Saranne Tate",
        "email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106617",
      "name": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Francis House, 9 King's Head Yard, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viapath.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC392043",
        "legalName": "SYNNOVIS ANALYTICS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172661",
      "name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Keighley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038300-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038300-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The<br/>awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Public Contracts<br/>Regulations 2015 do not apply to this<br/>award. The standstill period begins on<br/>the day after the publication of this<br/>notice. Representations by providers<br/>must be made to decision makers by<br/>27/04/2026. This contract has not yet<br/>formally been awarded; this notice<br/>serves as an intention to award under<br/>the PSR.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Alison Boyle<br/>“Based on the Authorities assessment<br/>and PSR decision making process<br/>(taking into account key criteria; quality,<br/>value, integration, inequalities and<br/>access), ILS LLP intends to award a<br/>contract to an existing provider<br/>following Direct Award Process C under<br/>the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The authority is proposing a new<br/>contract to replace the existing contract<br/>at the end of its term and the proposed<br/>contracting arrangements are not<br/>changing considerably.<br/><br/>ILS LLP is of the view that the existing<br/>provider is satisfying the contract to a<br/>sufficient standard and will likely satisfy<br/>the proposed contract to a sufficient<br/>standard.<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one<br/>provider can provide the services) and<br/>B (unrestricted patient choice) do not<br/>apply and a competitive process is<br/>unlikely to add value for patients,<br/>taxpayers, or the population.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the<br/>start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to decision makers by midnight<br/>on 09/05/2026 (8 working days from<br/>publication) via email to:<br/>Xander.mcconville@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been<br/>awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under the PSR. The<br/>contract will not be awarded until the<br/>period has ended and any<br/>representations have been considered.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified<br/>during the procurement process.<br/><br/>No subcontracting is expected.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}