Call off contract for Biochemistry/Haematology Tests
What is being bought
Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry/Haematology tests to YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 25/02/2027 with the option to extend for a further additional 2 periods of up to 12 months each, with a total contract value of £90000.<br/><br/>This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.<br/><br/>Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.<br/><br/>In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;<br/><br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Rebecca Parish<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 41 | 1 median · 1 average (13 of 41 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064f01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017480-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 15:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 017480-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012875-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172659",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C114075",
"title": "Call off contract for Biochemistry/Haematology Tests",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry/Haematology tests to YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 25/02/2027 with the option to extend for a further additional 2 periods of up to 12 months each, with a total contract value of £90000.This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;Afruj RufRebecca ParishNo conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry/Haematology tests to YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 25/02/2027 with the option to extend for a further additional 2 periods of up to 12 months each, with a total contract value of £90000.<br/><br/>This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.<br/><br/>Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.<br/><br/>In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;<br/><br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Rebecca Parish<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172659",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC404345",
"legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Xander Mcconville",
"email": "xander.mcconville@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1535294518"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017480-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017480-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T15:24:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172659",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C114075",
"title": "Call off contract for Biochemistry/Haematology Tests",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry/Haematology tests to YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 25/02/2027 with the option to extend for a further additional 2 periods of up to 12 months each, with a total contract value of £90000.This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;Afruj RufRebecca ParishNo conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Integrated Laboratory Services LLP (ILS LLP) has awarded a contract for Biochemistry/Haematology tests to YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST under the Provider Selection Regime using Direct Award Process C. The service will run from 26/02/2026 to 25/02/2027 with the option to extend for a further additional 2 periods of up to 12 months each, with a total contract value of £90000.<br/><br/>This award relates to the continued delivery of an existing service, which is not changing substantially in scope or specification.<br/><br/>Direct Award Process C has been used because the current provider is delivering the service to a satisfactory standard, is capable of continuing to do so, and remains the provider best placed to ensure continuity of care. Running a competitive process would not add value and is not required under the PSR.<br/><br/>In making this decision, the contracting authority has considered the PSR objectives and is satisfied that the award supports quality, value for money, integration, and continuity of services. A full decision record has been completed in line with PSR transparency requirements. Individual(s) making the award decision were;<br/><br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Rebecca Parish<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this decision",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172659",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC404345",
"legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Xander Mcconville",
"email": "xander.mcconville@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1535294518"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2026 · 012875-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "012875-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T13:00:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172659",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012875-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174303",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C114075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.<br/>INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £90000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 25/02/2026<br/>TO 24/02/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/HAEMATOLOGY TESTS, TO BE<br/>DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 25/02/2026 TO 24/02/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR<br/>AN ADDITIONAL 2 PERIODS OF UP TO 12<br/>MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED. Additional information: ** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.<br/>INTENT TO AWARD TO AN EXISITING<br/>SUPPLIER.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £90000<br/>TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 25/02/2026<br/>TO 24/02/2027.<br/>PROVISION OF REFERRAL<br/>SERVICES FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/HAEMATOLOGY TESTS, TO BE<br/>DELIVERED AS AND WHEN<br/>REQUIRED BY THE CONTRACTING<br/>AUTHORITY. THE CONTRACT VALUE<br/>IS ESTIMATED AND WILL VARY<br/>BASED ON ACTIVITY LEVELS. THE<br/>INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN<br/>FROM 25/02/2026 TO 24/02/2027,<br/>WITH THE OPTION FOR THE<br/>AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR<br/>AN ADDITIONAL 2 PERIODS OF UP TO 12<br/>MONTHS EACH.<br/><br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET<br/>FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS<br/>NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION<br/>TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE<br/>CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED<br/>UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED<br/>AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE<br/>BEEN CONSIDERED.<br/><br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE<br/>IDENTIFIED DURING THE<br/>PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/><br/>NO SUBCONTRACTING IS<br/>EXPECTED",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Airedale General Hospital <br/>Skipton Road <br/>Steeton <br/>BD20 6TD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call off contract for Biochemistry/Haematology Tests",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "** PSR DIRECT AWARD C INTENT TO<br/>AWARD NOTICE **- CALL OFF<br/>CONTRACT FOR BIOCHEMISTRY/HAEMATOLOGY TESTS.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172659",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC404345",
"legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Xander Mcconville",
"email": "xander.mcconville@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1535294518"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174303",
"name": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wiggington Road, York, North Yorkshire, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00993943",
"legalName": "YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.bowes@york.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172661",
"name": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital, Skipton Road, Steeton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Integrated Laboratory Solutions LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "saranne.tate@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012875-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012875-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The<br/>awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Public Contracts<br/>Regulations 2015 do not apply to this<br/>award. The standstill period begins on<br/>the day after the publication of this<br/>notice. Representations by providers<br/>must be made to decision makers by<br/>24/02/2026. This contract has not yet<br/>formally been awarded; this notice<br/>serves as an intention to award under<br/>the PSR.’<br/><br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Afruj Ruf<br/>Rebecca Parish<br/>“Based on the Authorities assessment<br/>and PSR decision making process<br/>(taking into account key criteria; quality,<br/>value, integration, inequalities and<br/>access), ILS LLP intends to award a<br/>contract to an existing provider<br/>following Direct Award Process C under<br/>the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The authority is proposing a new<br/>contract to replace the existing contract<br/>at the end of its term and the proposed<br/>contracting arrangements are not<br/>changing considerably.<br/><br/>ILS LLP is of the view that the existing<br/>provider is satisfying the contract to a<br/>sufficient standard and will likely satisfy<br/>the proposed contract to a sufficient<br/>standard.<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one<br/>provider can provide the services) and<br/>B (unrestricted patient choice) do not<br/>apply and a competitive process is<br/>unlikely to add value for patients,<br/>taxpayers, or the population.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the<br/>start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to decision makers by midnight<br/>on 24/02/2026 (8 working days from<br/>publication) via email to:<br/>Xander.mcconville@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been<br/>awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under the PSR. The<br/>contract will not be awarded until the<br/>period has ended and any<br/>representations have been considered.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified<br/>during the procurement process.<br/><br/>No subcontracting is expected.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}