← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Call Handling Services

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

A dedicated, 24/7 emergency call service that receives, classifies, and manages reports of suspected gas leaks, ensuring rapid response and public safety. National Gas Emergency Service Cadent operates the National Gas Emergency Service, which is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The call handling contract ensures that any reports of gas escapes are immediately received and processed. Safety & Compliance Handling gas escape calls is a legal requirement under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996 (GS(M)R). The contract ensures Cadent meets its obligations by collecting essential information (location, reporter details, control valve status, etc.) and passing it to engineers for immediate action. Rapid Response Coordination Once a call is classified as a gas escape, Cadent dispatches engineers to isolate the supply at the Emergency Control Valve (ECV) and make the property safe. The call handling contract ensures this process begins without delay. 5 year contract £5,870,080 ex VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, the most appropriate justification for a direct award to Cadent for the gas escape call handling service is: "Absence of competition for technical reasons" - Only Cadent can provide this service because it operates the National Gas Emergency Service and is legally mandated under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996. There are no reasonable alternatives, and switching would create disproportionate technical and compliance risks.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Call Handling Services

Statusactive
Value£7,050,096
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b69
Latest release ID023702-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 16:17:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023702-2026
16 Mar 2026award, contract023684-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:17:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Call Handling Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7050096
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023702-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023702-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:17:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
          "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call Handling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A dedicated, 24/7 emergency call service that receives, classifies, and manages reports of suspected gas leaks, ensuring rapid response and public safety.\nNational Gas Emergency Service Cadent operates the National Gas Emergency Service, which is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The call handling contract ensures that any reports of gas escapes are immediately received and processed.\nSafety & Compliance Handling gas escape calls is a legal requirement under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996 (GS(M)R). The contract ensures Cadent meets its obligations by collecting essential information (location, reporter details, control valve status, etc.) and passing it to engineers for immediate action.\nRapid Response Coordination\nOnce a call is classified as a gas escape, Cadent dispatches engineers to isolate the supply at the Emergency Control Valve (ECV) and make the property safe. The call handling contract ensures this process begins without delay.\n5 year contract £5,870,080 ex VAT",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, the most appropriate justification for a direct award to Cadent for the gas escape call handling service is:\n\"Absence of competition for technical reasons\" - Only Cadent can provide this service because it operates the National Gas Emergency Service and is legally mandated under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996. There are no reasonable alternatives, and switching would create disproportionate technical and compliance risks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023702-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:17:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Call Handling Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7050096
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023702-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023702-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:17:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
          "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call Handling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A dedicated, 24/7 emergency call service that receives, classifies, and manages reports of suspected gas leaks, ensuring rapid response and public safety.\nNational Gas Emergency Service Cadent operates the National Gas Emergency Service, which is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The call handling contract ensures that any reports of gas escapes are immediately received and processed.\nSafety & Compliance Handling gas escape calls is a legal requirement under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996 (GS(M)R). The contract ensures Cadent meets its obligations by collecting essential information (location, reporter details, control valve status, etc.) and passing it to engineers for immediate action.\nRapid Response Coordination\nOnce a call is classified as a gas escape, Cadent dispatches engineers to isolate the supply at the Emergency Control Valve (ECV) and make the property safe. The call handling contract ensures this process begins without delay.\n5 year contract £5,870,080 ex VAT",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, the most appropriate justification for a direct award to Cadent for the gas escape call handling service is:\n\"Absence of competition for technical reasons\" - Only Cadent can provide this service because it operates the National Gas Emergency Service and is legally mandated under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996. There are no reasonable alternatives, and switching would create disproportionate technical and compliance risks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2026 · 023684-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T16:02:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64214200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Call Handling Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7050096
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023684-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023684-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:02:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
          "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call Handling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A dedicated, 24/7 emergency call service that receives, classifies, and manages reports of suspected gas leaks, ensuring rapid response and public safety. \n​National Gas Emergency Service \nCadent operates the National Gas Emergency Service, which is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The call handling contract ensures that any reports of gas escapes are immediately received and processed. \n​Safety & Compliance \nHandling gas escape calls is a legal requirement under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996 (GS(M)R). The contract ensures Cadent meets its obligations by collecting essential information (location, reporter details, control valve status, etc.) and passing it to engineers for immediate action. \n​Rapid Response Coordination \nOnce a call is classified as a gas escape, Cadent dispatches engineers to isolate the supply at the Emergency Control Valve (ECV) and make the property safe. The call handling contract ensures this process begins without delay. \n5 year contract £5,870,080 ex VAT",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only Cadent Gas can provide this service because it operates the National Gas Emergency Service and is legally mandated under the Gas Safety (Management) Regulations 1996. There are no reasonable alternatives, and switching would create disproportionate technical and compliance risks.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}