4 May 2021 · 009598-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "009598-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-04T16:22:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009598-2021-1",
"title": "Call Handling Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cadent Gas shall provide the call receipting and classification services underpinning the National Gas Emergency Call Handling Service.\nThe services provided under this agreement are as follows:\n- Gas Emergency Calls received from the National Gas Emergency Number\n- Non Emergency Calls- Incident Management Calls\nAll calls are managed by the national emergency number on a 24/7/365 basis.\nBy contracting with Cadent Gas for these services, alongside the other GDNs doing the same, NGN are satisfying regulatory and safety obligations set by Ofgem and HS&E. The regulator's expectation is that all GDNs will work together to ensure that these services fulfil a national coordinated approach that does not compromise public safety."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NGN network."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
},
{
"region": "UKC2"
},
{
"region": "UKD1"
},
{
"region": "UKE12"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call Handling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope encompasses the provision of the call receipting and classification services underpinning the National Gas Emergency Call Handling Service.The services provided under this agreement are as follows:\n- Gas Emergency Calls received from the National Gas Emergency Number\n- Non Emergency Calls- Incident Management Calls\nAll calls are managed by the national emergency number on a 24/7/365 basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cadent Gas shall provide the call receipting and classification services underpinning the National Gas Emergency Call Handling Service.\nThe current contract with Cadent Gas expires on the 30th of April 2021 and the collective GDN decision is to renew it until 2026. By contracting with Cadent Gas for these services, alongside the other GDNs doing the same, NGN are satisfying regulatory and safety obligations set by Ofgem and HS&E. The regulator's expectation is that all GDNs will work together to ensure that these services fulfill a national coordinated approach that does not compromise public safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15057",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009598-2021-1",
"title": "Call Handling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5016561.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009598-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Apr 2021 · 007795-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "007795-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-14T10:41:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007795-2021-1",
"title": "AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF CALL HANDLING SERVICES",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12339",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a5e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cadent Gas shall provide the call receipting and classification services underpinning the National Gas Emergency Call Handling Service.\nThe services provided under this agreement are as follows: \n- Gas Emergency Calls received from the National Gas Emergency Number \n- Non Emergency Calls- Incident Management Calls\nAll calls are managed by the national emergency number on a 24/7/365 basis.\nBy contracting with Cadent Gas for these services, alongside the other GDNs doing the same, NGN are satisfying regulatory and safety obligations set by Ofgem and HS&E. The regulator's expectation is that all GDNs will work together to ensure that these services fulfil a national coordinated approach that does not compromise public safety."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NGN network."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
},
{
"region": "UKC2"
},
{
"region": "UKD1"
},
{
"region": "UKE12"
},
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call Handling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope encompasses the provision of the call receipting and classification services underpinning the National Gas Emergency Call Handling Service.The services provided under this agreement are as follows: \n- Gas Emergency Calls received from the National Gas Emergency Number \n- Non Emergency Calls- Incident Management Calls\nAll calls are managed by the national emergency number on a 24/7/365 basis.",
"reviewDetails": "This notice will be issued to the market for 10 days.",
"classification": {
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cadent Gas shall provide the call receipting and classification services underpinning the National Gas Emergency Call Handling Service.\nThe current contract with Cadent Gas expires on the 30th of April 2021 and the collective GDN decision is to renew it until 2026. By contracting with Cadent Gas for these services, alongside the other GDNs doing the same, NGN are satisfying regulatory and safety obligations set by Ofgem and HS&E. The regulator's expectation is that all GDNs will work together to ensure that these services fulfill a national coordinated approach that does not compromise public safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12339",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12340",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007795-2021-1",
"title": "AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF CALL HANDLING SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 5016561.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007795-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}