Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Caldicot School ~ Cleaning Tender
Caretaker services
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caldicot School: "Caldicot School ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caldicot School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caldicot School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caldicot School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaldicot School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT | Last source update12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCaretaker services, School cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03885e | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide caretaking and cleaning services for Caldicot School.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT - Status changed to complete
12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT - Published value updated to £600,000
25 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
25 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Nov 2022, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract will commence on 1 January 2024 for an initial period of three years. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful Supplier also guaranteeing the number of input hours to the contract as well as the quality of cleaning provision. We are seeking a suitably experienced Supplier who has current experience of working within the secondary school or HE / FE marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within Wales and the South West, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when needed moving forwards into this contract term. The scope of the contract covers all cleaning and caretaking at Caldicot School. The successful Supplier will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the school senior management team within on the contract performance. The current value of the contract is approximately £200,000.00 plus VAT per annum. The school moved into a brand-new build in September 2017 and we would welcome within the tender submissions your innovation and ideas as to how the caretaking and cleaning service can be altered to fit the profile of the new build and the requirements of the Client moving into this contract term. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jan 2024, 12:06 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,773,554
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Churchill Contract Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,773,554 · signed 23 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caldicot School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-69399Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published