Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "071869-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:28:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071869-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C242/2022/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract is for the manufacture, supply and installation of interpretive signage systems. The signage systems covered by this contract cover two types. The first can be installed at a scheduled monument and is fixed to a wall using mortar joints as fixing points utilising a “honeycomb” back plate. The second is a shallow tray system where signs can be placed into archaeologically sensitive locations without the need for deep excavations. Panels held within the frames of the signage systems are fully interchangeable and mechanically locked in place. Both systems also allow for the installation of audio media, bluetooth beacons, 3D interpretive or tactile displays and battery or mains electric operated systems. The signage has been utilised by Cadw on a number of sites for over 10 years and all have demonstrated excellent resilience with limited deterioration. All signage is offered with a guarantee, regardless of location.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Wales."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Highley nr BRIDGNORTH",
"postalCode": "WV166EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisbon Lodge , 53 Redstone Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fielder Green Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1746860333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071869-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 349000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071869-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract was made as an award without prior publication of a call for competition and the justification for the direct award was as follows: The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive\nrights, including intellectual property rights.\nExplanation\nAs noted in the previously published Voluntary ex-ante Transparency notice, the design and manufacture rights of these systems is owned by Fielder Green in the form of Registered Community Design (RCD) covering the whole of the European Union (EU) issued by the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO). No part of the design, manufacture or supply is franchised or sub-contracted to third parties and therefore the systems are protected by exclusive rights including intellectual property rights.",
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 299,000GBP to 349,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 299,000GBP to 349,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials.\n(WA Ref:168488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071869-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "071869-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:28:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071869-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C242/2022/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract is for the manufacture, supply and installation of interpretive signage systems. The signage systems covered by this contract cover two types. The first can be installed at a scheduled monument and is fixed to a wall using mortar joints as fixing points utilising a “honeycomb” back plate. The second is a shallow tray system where signs can be placed into archaeologically sensitive locations without the need for deep excavations. Panels held within the frames of the signage systems are fully interchangeable and mechanically locked in place. Both systems also allow for the installation of audio media, bluetooth beacons, 3D interpretive or tactile displays and battery or mains electric operated systems. The signage has been utilised by Cadw on a number of sites for over 10 years and all have demonstrated excellent resilience with limited deterioration. All signage is offered with a guarantee, regardless of location.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Wales."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Highley nr BRIDGNORTH",
"postalCode": "WV166EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisbon Lodge , 53 Redstone Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fielder Green Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1746860333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071869-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 349000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071869-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract was made as an award without prior publication of a call for competition and the justification for the direct award was as follows: The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive\nrights, including intellectual property rights.\nExplanation\nAs noted in the previously published Voluntary ex-ante Transparency notice, the design and manufacture rights of these systems is owned by Fielder Green in the form of Registered Community Design (RCD) covering the whole of the European Union (EU) issued by the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO). No part of the design, manufacture or supply is franchised or sub-contracted to third parties and therefore the systems are protected by exclusive rights including intellectual property rights.",
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 299,000GBP to 349,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 299,000GBP to 349,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials.\n(WA Ref:168488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2026 · 071868-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "071868-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T16:28:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071868-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C242/2022/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract is for the manufacture, supply and installation of interpretive signage systems. The signage systems covered by this contract cover two types. The first can be installed at a scheduled monument and is fixed to a wall using mortar joints as fixing points utilising a “honeycomb” back plate. The second is a shallow tray system where signs can be placed into archaeologically sensitive locations without the need for deep excavations. Panels held within the frames of the signage systems are fully interchangeable and mechanically locked in place. Both systems also allow for the installation of audio media, bluetooth beacons, 3D interpretive or tactile displays and battery or mains electric operated systems. The signage has been utilised by Cadw on a number of sites for over 10 years and all have demonstrated excellent resilience with limited deterioration. All signage is offered with a guarantee, regardless of location.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Wales."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Highley nr BRIDGNORTH",
"postalCode": "WV166EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisbon Lodge , 53 Redstone Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fielder Green Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1746860333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071868-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 349000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071868-2026-C242/2022/2023-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract was made as an award without prior publication of a call for competition and the justification for the direct award was as follows: The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive\nrights, including intellectual property rights.\nExplanation\nAs noted in the previously published Voluntary ex-ante Transparency notice, the design and manufacture rights of these systems is owned by Fielder Green in the form of Registered Community Design (RCD) covering the whole of the European Union (EU) issued by the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO). No part of the design, manufacture or supply is franchised or sub-contracted to third parties and therefore the systems are protected by exclusive rights including intellectual property rights.",
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 299,000GBP to 349,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 299,000GBP to 349,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials.\n(WA Ref:168488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Nov 2025 · 073018-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "073018-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:26:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073018-2025-C242/2022/2023-1",
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C242/2022/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract is for the manufacture, supply and installation of interpretive signage systems. The signage systems covered by this contract cover two types. The first can be installed at a scheduled monument and is fixed to a wall using mortar joints as fixing points utilising a “honeycomb” back plate. The second is a shallow tray system where signs can be placed into archaeologically sensitive locations without the need for deep excavations. Panels held within the frames of the signage systems are fully interchangeable and mechanically locked in place. Both systems also allow for the installation of audio media, bluetooth beacons, 3D interpretive or tactile displays and battery or mains electric operated systems. The signage has been utilised by Cadw on a number of sites for over 10 years and all have demonstrated excellent resilience with limited deterioration. All signage is offered with a guarantee, regardless of location.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Wales."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69957",
"name": "Fielder Green Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "Highley nr BRIDGNORTH",
"postalCode": "WV166EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisbon Lodge , 53 Redstone Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fielder Green Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1746860333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073018-2025-C242/2022/2023-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 299000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073018-2025-C242/2022/2023-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract was made as an award without prior publication of a call for competition and the justification for the direct award was as follows: The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive\nrights, including intellectual property rights.\nExplanation\nAs noted in the previously published Voluntary ex-ante Transparency notice, the design and manufacture rights of these systems is owned by Fielder Green in the form of Registered Community Design (RCD) covering the whole of the European Union (EU) issued by the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO). No part of the design, manufacture or supply is franchised or sub-contracted to third parties and therefore the systems are protected by exclusive rights including intellectual property rights.",
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 200,000GBP to 299,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a modification notice advising of an increase in cost from the original contract award of 200,000GBP to 299,000GBP. The modification is made in line with Regulation 72 (1) (b) (i, & ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The increase is due to additional panels required and also an increase in cost of raw materials.\n(WA Ref:157593)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}