Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract Details Notice for Cadw Grounds Maintenance
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government: "Contract Details Notice for Cadw Grounds Maintenance ". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
royal mailTop vendor: 78.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| royal mail | 1 win | £11,200,000 |
| Political Engagement | 1 win | £2,000,000 |
| Children North East | 1 win | £799,867 |
| Sglein | 1 win | £180,000 |
| Down to Earth Project | 1 win | £126,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Feb 2026, 16:25 GMT | Last source update5 Feb 2026, 16:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051de3 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Details Notice following publication of Contract Award Notice and standstill period for Cadw's Grounds Maintenance Services Contract. The contract will cover Grounds Maintenance (GM) Services on a multi-region basis to cover all Wales with the exception of Ynys Mon and north-east Wales (exact boundaries included in the ITT) as these received no bids and are being procured under a separate contract opportunity ref: OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-060dca. The Grounds Maintenance Service will include (but is not exhaustive) work areas covering Soft Landscaping, Grass, Planted Areas, Hedges, Trees, Leaf Clearance, Reens, Ponds, Ditches and SWALES, Fertilisers, Invasive Species, Hard Landscaping, Boundary Walls, Gravel Borders, Weed Control
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
5 Feb 2026, 16:25 GMT - tender value changed
13 Jan 2026, 19:04 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Jan 2026, 19:04 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2026, 19:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Jan 2026, 19:04 GMT - Published value updated to £3,600,000
8 Aug 2025, 13:50 BST - Status changed to active
8 Aug 2025, 13:50 BST - Official notice release published
8 Aug 2025, 13:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
8 Aug 2025, 13:50 BST - Status changed to planned
22 May 2025, 13:55 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2025, 13:55 BST - Buyer information updated
22 May 2025, 13:55 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Feb 2026, 16:25 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £648,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £792,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £504,000 - Contract active
Signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £684,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards H Whittaker & Son Cymru Ltd Not published · Not published · active Ty Newydd Trading Not published · Not published · active Ty Newydd Trading Not published · Not published · active Countrywide Grounds Maintenance Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Cadw Grounds Maintenance - north west Wales £648,000 · signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 8 Feb 2028, 23:59 GMT Cadw Grounds Maintenance - south east Wales £792,000 · signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 8 Feb 2028, 23:59 GMT Cadw Grounds Maintenance - south central Wales £504,000 · signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 8 Feb 2028, 23:59 GMT Cadw Grounds Maintenance - south west Wales £684,000 · signed 2 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 8 Feb 2028, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published