Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
2.1 Over 34% (111,000) of Oxfordshire households must park their car on the street. Currently only 19% of these households are within 5 minutes walking distance (400m) of a public EV charger. The project seeks to enable home EV charging for more residents, and support the transition to electric vehicles across Oxfordshire, by expanding on previous small-scale pilots of EV cable channels. Our previous pilots indicate that EV cable channels are valued by residents who otherwise would struggle to charge an EV cost effectively, or who would resort to illegally trailing their charging cable across the public highway, generating a significant trip hazard. While mitigating against the trip hazards and electrical safety risks caused by informal cable crossings, the Council simultaneously seeks to manage the need for public 'on-street' EV chargers and mitigate against the additional street clutter which they generate. The Council is seeking to award a contract to a reliable contractor who shall be responsible for: • Supply of EV cable channels to meet the required specification • Installation at specified sites to meet the required standards and specification. • Biannual inspection of channels in accordance with the inspection procedure and checklist designed with Highways Maintenance. • Routine and responsive maintenance in line with the maintenance specification designed with Highways Maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050bc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063900-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 15:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063900-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | tender | 018563-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063900-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T16:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Channels",
"value": {
"amount": 512668.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 615202.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 extensions of 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063900-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063900-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-1801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cable Channels v2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "2.1 Over 34% (111,000) of Oxfordshire households must park their car on the street. Currently only 19% of these households are within 5 minutes walking distance (400m) of a public EV charger. The project seeks to enable home EV charging for more residents, and support the transition to electric vehicles across Oxfordshire, by expanding on previous small-scale pilots of EV cable channels. Our previous pilots indicate that EV cable channels are valued by residents who otherwise would struggle to charge an EV cost effectively, or who would resort to illegally trailing their charging cable across the public highway, generating a significant trip hazard. While mitigating against the trip hazards and electrical safety risks caused by informal cable crossings, the Council simultaneously seeks to manage the need for public 'on-street' EV chargers and mitigate against the additional street clutter which they generate. The Council is seeking to award a contract to a reliable contractor who shall be responsible for:\n• Supply of EV cable channels to meet the required specification\n• Installation at specified sites to meet the required standards and specification.\n• Biannual inspection of channels in accordance with the inspection procedure and checklist designed with Highways Maintenance.\n• Routine and responsive maintenance in line with the maintenance specification designed with Highways Maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10719214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063900-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T16:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Channels",
"value": {
"amount": 512668.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 615202.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 extensions of 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063900-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063900-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-1801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cable Channels v2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "2.1 Over 34% (111,000) of Oxfordshire households must park their car on the street. Currently only 19% of these households are within 5 minutes walking distance (400m) of a public EV charger. The project seeks to enable home EV charging for more residents, and support the transition to electric vehicles across Oxfordshire, by expanding on previous small-scale pilots of EV cable channels. Our previous pilots indicate that EV cable channels are valued by residents who otherwise would struggle to charge an EV cost effectively, or who would resort to illegally trailing their charging cable across the public highway, generating a significant trip hazard. While mitigating against the trip hazards and electrical safety risks caused by informal cable crossings, the Council simultaneously seeks to manage the need for public 'on-street' EV chargers and mitigate against the additional street clutter which they generate. The Council is seeking to award a contract to a reliable contractor who shall be responsible for:\n• Supply of EV cable channels to meet the required specification\n• Installation at specified sites to meet the required standards and specification.\n• Biannual inspection of channels in accordance with the inspection procedure and checklist designed with Highways Maintenance.\n• Routine and responsive maintenance in line with the maintenance specification designed with Highways Maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10719214",
"name": "OXFORD DIRECT SERVICES TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowley Marsh Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10719214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenderopportunities@odsgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDV-3832-YNNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018563-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T16:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-1801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price: 29%\nQuality: 55%\nSocial Value: 16%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EV Cable Channels v2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "2.1 Over 34% (111,000) of Oxfordshire households must park their car on the street. Currently only 19% of these households are within 5 minutes walking distance (400m) of a public EV charger. The project seeks to enable home EV charging for more residents, and support the transition to electric vehicles across Oxfordshire, by expanding on previous small-scale pilots of EV cable channels. Our previous pilots indicate that EV cable channels are valued by residents who otherwise would struggle to charge an EV cost effectively, or who would resort to illegally trailing their charging cable across the public highway, generating a significant trip hazard. While mitigating against the trip hazards and electrical safety risks caused by informal cable crossings, the Council simultaneously seeks to manage the need for public ‘on-street’ EV chargers and mitigate against the additional street clutter which they generate. The Council is seeking to award a contract to a reliable contractor who shall be responsible for:\n• Supply of EV cable channels to meet the required specification\n• Installation at specified sites to meet the required standards and specification.\n• Biannual inspection of channels in accordance with the inspection procedure and checklist designed with Highways Maintenance.\n• Routine and responsive maintenance in line with the maintenance specification designed with Highways Maintenance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6a8e4935-fa24-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "- Kirsty Bridewell",
"email": "Kirsty.Bridewell@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}