Lot 1
No lot description published.
Title: Provision of Laundry Chemicals, Dosing Equipment, and Maintenance Services East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS)Estimated Value: £1,360,000.00 (inclusive of extension options)Contract Duration: 5 Years + 5 Years extension option (5+ Purpose of Market Engagement This notice aims to gauge market interest and capability. 1. Background and Context East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS) processes over 6 million items annually. This operation directly supports the region's vital healthcare infrastructure. The organization serves: The organisation serves Five East Kent NHS hospitals Private medical facilities University establishments across the South East Delivering reliable, high-quality laundry solutions is critical. These services maintain infection control and ensure an exceptional patient experience. 2. Scope of Requirements EKLS is seeking market feedback for the following requirements: Chemical Supply: Provision of high-quality laundry consumables. Equipment Supply: Provision of automated dosing equipment. Maintenance & Repairs: Full lifecycle maintenance and repair services. Validation Checks: Regular validation checks to ensure precise dosing and compliance. 3. Contract Key Details Initial Term: Five (5) years. Extension Option: Up to a further five (5) years. Total EST Value: £1,360,000.00 if extended to its full 10-year potential. To register your interest please email: 2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry supplies, Repair and maintenance services, Detergents | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Laundry supplies (39291000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 799 | 4 median · 45.4 average (216 of 799 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (230 of 799 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS) is initiating a market engagement exercise. We invite experienced suppliers to review our upcoming procurement requirements for laundry chemicals, dosing equipment, and lifecycle maintenance services. EKLS is a critical piece of regional healthcare infrastructure. We process over 6 million items annually. Our operations directly support five East Kent NHS hospitals, private medical facilities, and university establishments across the South East. Because we operate in high-consequence environments, the reliability of our supply chain and the precision of our equipment are vital to maintaining strict infection control and ensuring an exceptional patient experience. Objectives of This Engagement The primary goals of this pre-tender market engagement are to: Assess Market Capability: Gauge market interest and understand the capacity of suppliers to meet our volume and compliance standards. | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066785-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 12:41:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,133,396 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066785-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066785-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:41:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C457291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39291000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry supplies"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C457291 Laundry Chemicals & Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1133396,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1360075
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Title: Provision of Laundry Chemicals, Dosing Equipment, and Maintenance Services\nEast Kent Laundry Services (EKLS)Estimated Value: £1,360,000.00 (inclusive of extension options)Contract Duration: 5 Years + 5 Years extension option (5+\nPurpose of Market Engagement This notice aims to gauge market interest and capability. \n1. Background and Context East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS) processes over 6 million items annually. This operation directly supports the region's vital healthcare infrastructure. The organization serves: The organisation serves Five East Kent NHS hospitals Private medical facilities University establishments across the South East Delivering reliable, high-quality laundry solutions is critical. These services maintain infection control and ensure an exceptional patient experience.\n2. Scope of Requirements EKLS is seeking market feedback for the following requirements: Chemical Supply: Provision of high-quality laundry consumables. Equipment Supply: Provision of automated dosing equipment. Maintenance & Repairs: Full lifecycle maintenance and repair services. Validation Checks: Regular validation checks to ensure precise dosing and compliance.\n3. Contract Key Details Initial Term: Five (5) years. Extension Option: Up to a further five (5) years. Total EST Value: £1,360,000.00 if extended to its full 10-year potential.\nTo register your interest please email: 2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:41:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS) is initiating a market engagement exercise. We invite experienced suppliers to review our upcoming procurement requirements for laundry chemicals, dosing equipment, and lifecycle maintenance services. EKLS is a critical piece of regional healthcare infrastructure. We process over 6 million items annually. Our operations directly support five East Kent NHS hospitals, private medical facilities, and university establishments across the South East. Because we operate in high-consequence environments, the reliability of our supply chain and the precision of our equipment are vital to maintaining strict infection control and ensuring an exceptional patient experience. Objectives of This Engagement The primary goals of this pre-tender market engagement are to: Assess Market Capability: Gauge market interest and understand the capacity of suppliers to meet our volume and compliance standards."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066785-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:41:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C457291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39291000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry supplies"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "39831200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detergents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C457291 Laundry Chemicals & Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1133396,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1360075
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Title: Provision of Laundry Chemicals, Dosing Equipment, and Maintenance Services\nEast Kent Laundry Services (EKLS)Estimated Value: £1,360,000.00 (inclusive of extension options)Contract Duration: 5 Years + 5 Years extension option (5+\nPurpose of Market Engagement This notice aims to gauge market interest and capability. \n1. Background and Context East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS) processes over 6 million items annually. This operation directly supports the region's vital healthcare infrastructure. The organization serves: The organisation serves Five East Kent NHS hospitals Private medical facilities University establishments across the South East Delivering reliable, high-quality laundry solutions is critical. These services maintain infection control and ensure an exceptional patient experience.\n2. Scope of Requirements EKLS is seeking market feedback for the following requirements: Chemical Supply: Provision of high-quality laundry consumables. Equipment Supply: Provision of automated dosing equipment. Maintenance & Repairs: Full lifecycle maintenance and repair services. Validation Checks: Regular validation checks to ensure precise dosing and compliance.\n3. Contract Key Details Initial Term: Five (5) years. Extension Option: Up to a further five (5) years. Total EST Value: £1,360,000.00 if extended to its full 10-year potential.\nTo register your interest please email: 2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:41:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "East Kent Laundry Services (EKLS) is initiating a market engagement exercise. We invite experienced suppliers to review our upcoming procurement requirements for laundry chemicals, dosing equipment, and lifecycle maintenance services. EKLS is a critical piece of regional healthcare infrastructure. We process over 6 million items annually. Our operations directly support five East Kent NHS hospitals, private medical facilities, and university establishments across the South East. Because we operate in high-consequence environments, the reliability of our supply chain and the precision of our equipment are vital to maintaining strict infection control and ensuring an exceptional patient experience. Objectives of This Engagement The primary goals of this pre-tender market engagement are to: Assess Market Capability: Gauge market interest and understand the capacity of suppliers to meet our volume and compliance standards."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}