← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon)

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Statuscomplete
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£864,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060dca
Latest release ID060462-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 14:32:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006375-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026tenderCancellation060462-2026
23 Jan 2026tender006375-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:32:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dca",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "It is Welsh Government’s opinion that the planned and expected competitiveness of the tendering process has not been achieved.  It is Cadw’s intention to now revisit the strategy for the delivery of these services including additional market engagement and will issue a revised tender package in due course.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060462-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060462-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:32:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Procurement Advice",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060462-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "060462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:32:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dca",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "It is Welsh Government’s opinion that the planned and expected competitiveness of the tendering process has not been achieved.  It is Cadw’s intention to now revisit the strategy for the delivery of these services including additional market engagement and will issue a revised tender package in due course.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060462-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060462-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:32:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Procurement Advice",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006375-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006375-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T17:13:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060dca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North-east Wales.",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 576000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extension options, each of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services for Cadw locations within north east Wales.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Approach to a typical job - 20%\nCommunication with Cadw - 20%\nCase studies of similar contracts - 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Submission based on cost of contract"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Refer to tender documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Refer to tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Ynys Mon",
        "value": {
          "amount": 384000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 460800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extension options, each of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Services for Cadw locations within Ynys Mon.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Approach to a typical job - 20%\nCommunication with Cadw - 20%\nCase studies of similar contracts - 20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Submission based on cost of contract"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Refer to tender documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Refer to tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 864000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1036800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=358198",
        "description": "Invitation to tender document ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=358199",
        "description": "Specification document (including technical and quality requirements)",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "006375-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006375-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T17:13:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "The highest scoring bidder for each lot (geographical area) will be awarded the contract for that lot (geographical area)."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender Notice for Cadw's Grounds Maintenance Services ref C369/2025/2026. Please see tender docs on etenderwales bravosolution for more information and how to respond electronically via etenderwales project_61899 itt_122676. Interested bidders should note that Cadw are offering supervised site visits to a selection of sites across north Wales. Further information on the visits including sites, dates and joining instructions can be found in the ITT document at paragraph 8.Cadw has a statutory duty to both maintain and conserve the monuments in its care and provide safe access to the public where possible. The conservation of the historic monuments themselves is undertaken by Cadw’s in-house heritage craft masons and joiners (Cadwraeth) and by contracting specialist historic conservation specialists where in-house specialists are unavailable. Grounds Maintenance is one of the services that Cadw must procure externally. Cadw will procure grounds maintenance (GM) services directly on a multi-region basis to cover all Wales, this to mirror the Cadwraeth regions already in operation. The regions covered by this opportunity are north east Wales and Ynys Mon. All other areas have been procured through a separate contract opportunity (ref ocid: ocds-h6vhtk-051de3 and notice ID: 154378) however, north east Wales and Ynys Mon received no bids, and so are being re-procured through this separate exercise. The exact boundaries of this exercise (and the previous exercise) can be found in the documentation noted above. The Grounds Maintenance Service will include (but is not exhaustive) work areas covering Soft Landscaping, Grass, Planted Areas, Hedges, Trees, Leaf Clearance, Reens, Ponds, Ditches and SWALES, Fertilisers, Invasive Species, Hard Landscaping, Boundary Walls, Gravel Borders, Weed Control.",
    "riskDetails": "Refer to tender documentation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Refer to tender documentation"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please refer to the tender docs and instructions on how to submit an electronic bid on etenderwales bravo solution ITT project_61899 and itt_122676",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPS Procurement Advice",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}