TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

C26019 - Fire Investigation Training

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£217,000
Submission deadline 1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent Fire and Rescue Service: "C26019 - Fire Investigation Training". Published status: complete. Published value: £217,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent Fire and Rescue ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£217,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent Fire and Rescue Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent Fire and Rescue Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Draeger Safety UK LtdTop vendor: 71.2% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Draeger Safety UK Ltd1 win£200,000
HG Mindworks Ltd1 win£80,846
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent Fire and Rescue Service
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Aug 2026, 11:37 BST
Last source update13 Aug 2026, 11:37 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ab2e
What is being bought
Kent Fire and Rescue Service (the Authority) invites suitably qualified and experienced training providers to submit tenders for the delivery of Fire Investigation Training. As a blue‐light emergency service, the Authority requires its crews and officers to maintain high levels of competence to ensure the safety of residents across Kent. The Authority seeks to appoint a provider to deliver the following courses: - Level 2 Award in Fire Investigation - Foundation Training for Tier 2 Fire Investigators - Level 5 Certificate in Fire Investigation Interested providers must register on the Kent Business Portal (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/) to access full tender documentation, instructions, and submission requirements. All submissions must be completed via the Portal in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses submitted by any other method will not be accepted. Deadline for Submissions is the 1st July 2026 12:00pm (Noon)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    13 Aug 2026, 11:37 BST
  2. tender value changed
    20 Jul 2026, 11:04 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Jul 2026, 11:04 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    20 Jul 2026, 11:04 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Jul 2026, 11:04 BST
  6. Published value updated to £217,000
    2 Jun 2026, 10:41 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    2 Jun 2026, 10:41 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    2 Jun 2026, 10:41 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
    2 Jun 2026, 10:41 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    2 Jun 2026, 10:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Aug 2026, 11:37 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    1 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 30 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £251,700
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Gardiner Associates Training and Research Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£251,700 · signed 30 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST2 Aug 2032, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent Fire and Rescue Service

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL
View buyer profile
  • Kent Fire and Rescue Service
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PCTX-8834-ZQLL
    The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil, Maidstone, UKJ45, ME15 6XB, GB
  • Gardiner Associates Training and Research Ltd
    supplier

    GB-PPON: PBVC-1844-JZCY
    Phoenix House, 251 Carr Road, Northolt, UKI73, UB5 4RN, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • Not published

    tender
    conflictOfInterest
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published