Lot 1
No lot description published.
Kent Fire and Rescue Service have direct awarded a contract for a Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course to the Fire Service College due to the requirement to send 5 officers on the course in December 2025. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991439743
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d89a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070319-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 10:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070319-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T10:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
},
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "75251100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36500
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T10:05:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165444",
"name": "Fire Service College"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C25065 - Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service have direct awarded a contract for a Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course to the Fire Service College due to the requirement to send 5 officers on the course in December 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991439743",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kent Fire and Rescue Services need to urgently send 5 officers on the Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course in December 2025. The Fire Service College were the only supplier that had availability /spaces to be able to deliver the course in December 2025. \nKent Fire and Rescue Services needed to send officers on the training in order to run live fire training courses, the course qualifies training coaches to Level 3, meaning that they are able to carry out 3-key roles in live fire training – monitoring safety within the compartment, setting the conditions within the compartment and assessing students within the compartment.\nDue to the urgency to have a provider deliver the course Kent Fire and Rescue have Direct Awarded to The Fire Service College.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165444",
"name": "Fire Service College",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL56 0RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road, Moreton-in-Marsh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fireservicecollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01608650831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T10:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d89a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
},
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "75251100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36500
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T10:05:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165444",
"name": "Fire Service College"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d89a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C25065 - Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service have direct awarded a contract for a Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course to the Fire Service College due to the requirement to send 5 officers on the course in December 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991439743",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kent Fire and Rescue Services need to urgently send 5 officers on the Compartment Fire Behaviour Training Instructor Course in December 2025. The Fire Service College were the only supplier that had availability /spaces to be able to deliver the course in December 2025. \nKent Fire and Rescue Services needed to send officers on the training in order to run live fire training courses, the course qualifies training coaches to Level 3, meaning that they are able to carry out 3-key roles in live fire training – monitoring safety within the compartment, setting the conditions within the compartment and assessing students within the compartment.\nDue to the urgency to have a provider deliver the course Kent Fire and Rescue have Direct Awarded to The Fire Service College.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165444",
"name": "Fire Service College",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL56 0RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road, Moreton-in-Marsh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fireservicecollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01608650831"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}