Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "066315-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1297540.61,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4799679.76,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1297540.61,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4799679.76,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T13:30:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ced7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "066315-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164187",
"name": "Bendalls Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.5,
"minimumPercentage": 0.5
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sellafield Ltd (SL) have developed a Legacy 3m3 Box Design for the retrieval, packaging, transport, storage, and disposal of ILW (Intermediate Level Waste) from facilities at Sellafield site. <br/><br/>These boxes will be used for interim storage and final disposal of the following wastes:<br/><br/>Legacy Pond Skips (inc. Zeolites)<br/>Maintenance waste from retrievals process/plant<br/>Secondary waste arisings within the Box Encapsulation Plant (BEP)<br/><br/>Where the term “Box” is used in this Specification it shall imply the same meaning as a “Legacy 3m3 Box Assembly”. <br/><br/>The Box Assembly comprises the following components: <br/> 1 off Box Body<br/> 1 off Box Lid<br/> 1 off Bolt Set (28 off bolts per set)<br/> 1 off Liner <br/> 1 off Anti Flotation Plate (AFP)<br/> 1 off Liquor Filter Module (LFM) <br/><br/>SL requires 6 off liner & AFP assemblies by August 2026 to preload the BEP facility. Following this, SL needs 27-60 liner & AFP (at a minimum rate of 8 per annum) to be supplied to support BEP (Box Encapsulation Plant) Active Commissioning in 2027.<br/><br/>Note: This Procurement is for the following components only:<br/><br/>Liner<br/>Anti Flotation Plate<br/><br/>There is another DPS tender for Box & Lid which will be managed concurrently to this scope of work. <br/><br/>Only ‘mature’ methods of manufacture that have been tried and tested, should be used to manufacture the box components; this should cut down development time and ensure on time delivery.<br/><br/>In support of Right First Time (RFT) Manufacture, the following phases shall be completed with support from SL, following contract award:<br/><br/>1. Mobilisation<br/>2. Design Validation & Verification<br/>3. Tooling & Process Development<br/>4. Assembly 1 manufacture <br/>5. Assembly 2-6 manufacture <br/>6. Assembly 7-27 manufacture <br/>7. Assembly 28+ manufacture <br/><br/>Note: Total quantity to be determined by quoted unit prices.<br/><br/>**ADDITIONAL INFORMATION**<br/><br/>Tenders were evaluated against the award criteria with a view to identifying the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) to our requirements. It was split as follows:-<br/><br/>80% Quality<br/>20% Price",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90521500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
},
{
"id": "44616200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste drums"
},
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "44613400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage containers"
},
{
"id": "44619000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other containers"
},
{
"id": "90521520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C24612 - Early Legacy Boxes - Liner and AFP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is only for suppliers eligible to tender via the Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS Category, Lot 4 Manufacturing Solutions Category, sub-category: Manufactured Products.<br/><br/>This Procurement is for the following components:<br/>•\tLiner <br/>•\tAFP <br/><br/>In support of Right First Time (RFT) Manufacture, the following phases shall be completed with support from SL, following contract award:<br/>•\tM1. Mobilisation<br/>•\tM2. Design Validation & Verification<br/>•\tM3. Tooling & Process Development<br/>•\tM4. Assembly 1 manufacture <br/>•\tM5. Assembly 2-6 manufacture <br/>•\tM6. Assembly 7-27 manufacture <br/>•\tM7. Assembly 28+ manufacture <br/><br/>A further DPS tender reference C24615 for the Box and the Lid has been issued on the same date as this procurement. The subsequent contracts awarded will be managed concurrently.",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "nuclear"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Cheetham",
"email": "helen.l.cheetham@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164187",
"name": "Bendalls Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Stroke On Trent",
"postalCode": "CA3 0EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 46 Brunthill Road Kingstown Industrial Estate Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bendalls.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00426047",
"legalName": "Bendalls Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066315-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066315-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066315-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "066315-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1297540.61,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4799679.76,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1297540.61,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4799679.76,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T13:30:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ced7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:431310-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "066315-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164187",
"name": "Bendalls Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.5,
"minimumPercentage": 0.5
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sellafield Ltd (SL) have developed a Legacy 3m3 Box Design for the retrieval, packaging, transport, storage, and disposal of ILW (Intermediate Level Waste) from facilities at Sellafield site. <br/><br/>These boxes will be used for interim storage and final disposal of the following wastes:<br/><br/>Legacy Pond Skips (inc. Zeolites)<br/>Maintenance waste from retrievals process/plant<br/>Secondary waste arisings within the Box Encapsulation Plant (BEP)<br/><br/>Where the term “Box” is used in this Specification it shall imply the same meaning as a “Legacy 3m3 Box Assembly”. <br/><br/>The Box Assembly comprises the following components: <br/> 1 off Box Body<br/> 1 off Box Lid<br/> 1 off Bolt Set (28 off bolts per set)<br/> 1 off Liner <br/> 1 off Anti Flotation Plate (AFP)<br/> 1 off Liquor Filter Module (LFM) <br/><br/>SL requires 6 off liner & AFP assemblies by August 2026 to preload the BEP facility. Following this, SL needs 27-60 liner & AFP (at a minimum rate of 8 per annum) to be supplied to support BEP (Box Encapsulation Plant) Active Commissioning in 2027.<br/><br/>Note: This Procurement is for the following components only:<br/><br/>Liner<br/>Anti Flotation Plate<br/><br/>There is another DPS tender for Box & Lid which will be managed concurrently to this scope of work. <br/><br/>Only ‘mature’ methods of manufacture that have been tried and tested, should be used to manufacture the box components; this should cut down development time and ensure on time delivery.<br/><br/>In support of Right First Time (RFT) Manufacture, the following phases shall be completed with support from SL, following contract award:<br/><br/>1. Mobilisation<br/>2. Design Validation & Verification<br/>3. Tooling & Process Development<br/>4. Assembly 1 manufacture <br/>5. Assembly 2-6 manufacture <br/>6. Assembly 7-27 manufacture <br/>7. Assembly 28+ manufacture <br/><br/>Note: Total quantity to be determined by quoted unit prices.<br/><br/>**ADDITIONAL INFORMATION**<br/><br/>Tenders were evaluated against the award criteria with a view to identifying the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) to our requirements. It was split as follows:-<br/><br/>80% Quality<br/>20% Price",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90521500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
},
{
"id": "44616200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste drums"
},
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "44613400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage containers"
},
{
"id": "44619000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other containers"
},
{
"id": "90521520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging of intermediate level nuclear waste"
},
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
},
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
},
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C24612 - Early Legacy Boxes - Liner and AFP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is only for suppliers eligible to tender via the Engineering and Technology Solutions Marketplace DPS Category, Lot 4 Manufacturing Solutions Category, sub-category: Manufactured Products.<br/><br/>This Procurement is for the following components:<br/>•\tLiner <br/>•\tAFP <br/><br/>In support of Right First Time (RFT) Manufacture, the following phases shall be completed with support from SL, following contract award:<br/>•\tM1. Mobilisation<br/>•\tM2. Design Validation & Verification<br/>•\tM3. Tooling & Process Development<br/>•\tM4. Assembly 1 manufacture <br/>•\tM5. Assembly 2-6 manufacture <br/>•\tM6. Assembly 7-27 manufacture <br/>•\tM7. Assembly 28+ manufacture <br/><br/>A further DPS tender reference C24615 for the Box and the Lid has been issued on the same date as this procurement. The subsequent contracts awarded will be managed concurrently.",
"classification": {
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146205",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "nuclear"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "nuclear"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Cheetham",
"email": "helen.l.cheetham@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164187",
"name": "Bendalls Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Stroke On Trent",
"postalCode": "CA3 0EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 46 Brunthill Road Kingstown Industrial Estate Carlisle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bendalls.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00426047",
"legalName": "Bendalls Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066315-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066315-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}