← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C19070 - Digital Experience Platform

Buyer: Kent Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerKent Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Development of new external website and digital experience platform.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To build and implement a new Digital Experience Platform (DXP), including a public website, content management system, digital asset management system, and workflow tools.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

C19070 - Digital Experience Platform

Statusactive
Value£467,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d1e
Latest release ID025329-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 11 2021 10:37:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2021award, contract025329-2021
25 Jan 2021tender001480-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025329-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-11T11:37:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1410",
    "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025329-2021-C19070-1",
      "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31270",
          "name": "Civic Computing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN510737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To build and implement a new Digital Experience Platform (DXP), including a public website, content management system, digital asset management system, and workflow tools.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of new external website and digital experience platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1410",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sally Conquest",
        "email": "sally.conquest@kent.fire-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1622692121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31270",
      "name": "Civic Computing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC221925",
        "legalName": "Civic Computing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1316249830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3124",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025329-2021-C19070-1",
      "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 467040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025329-2021-C19070-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2021 · 025329-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025329-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-11T11:37:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1410",
    "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025329-2021-C19070-1",
      "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31270",
          "name": "Civic Computing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN510737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To build and implement a new Digital Experience Platform (DXP), including a public website, content management system, digital asset management system, and workflow tools.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of new external website and digital experience platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1410",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sally Conquest",
        "email": "sally.conquest@kent.fire-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1622692121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31270",
      "name": "Civic Computing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC221925",
        "legalName": "Civic Computing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1316249830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3124",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025329-2021-C19070-1",
      "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 467040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025329-2021-C19070-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2021 · 001480-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001480-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-25T16:29:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1410",
    "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600239-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN510737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority’s current web Content Management System (CMS), used to generate the KFRS public website, does not meet our current requirements. In addition, due to changes in technology since its original procurement, there are now stricter requirements from HM Government for accessibility of information presented on the internet which affects new and existing public sector websites since September 2018 (Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No. 2) Accessibility Regulations 2018).\nThe proposal is therefore to procure a Digital Experience Platform (DXP) which centralises and streamlines a number of currently separate tools and function, providing the flexibility for the Authority to adapt to new and emerging technologies.\nScope:\nDiscovery, user engagement, system design, build and implementation of an open-source DXP, and related development and test environments. The open source DXP will include:\n• A unified Workflow Management (WFM) tool for content production, scheduling and retention and review that integrates with the other components below\n• A headless or headless-hybrid content management system (CMS) able to push content via APIs to a new public-facing website and social media platforms with scope to adapt to new and emerging channels as they become available and viable.\n• A new, mobile-friendly, public-facing website at https://www.kent.fire-uk.org that meets WCAG 2.1 AA standard for accessibility, as well as The Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) Accessibility Regulations 2018 and HM Government Digital Service recommendations for designing for accessibility.\n• A GDPR-compliant Digital Asset Management (DAM) system that integrates with the CMS and workflow tools Continuous Improvement and pro-active Supplier engagement throughout the term of the contract to deliver innovation and efficiencies.\nUser Training\nOngoing support and maintenance for the solution.\nOut of Scope\n• Intranet site and any related content management tool\n• Migration and/or management, or creation of any content/transactions for the new solution, other than those detailed within the requirements\n• A payment platform is not required",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C19070 - Digital Experience Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "PIN notice released 7th December 2020 to allow reduction of ITT timescales to 3 weeks."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-19T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-19T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority are seeking a supplier to help us build and implement a new Digital Experience Platform (DXP), including a public website, content management system, digital asset management system, and workflow tools.\nThe intended contract will be for a initial five year term, with 2 potential 12 month extensions.\nAll clarifications and feedback should be provided via www.kentbusinessportal.org messaging facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bdc53cf8-2728-eb11-8105-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1410",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bdc53cf8-2728-eb11-8105-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Sally Conquest",
        "email": "sally.conquest@kent.fire-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1622692121"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3124",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}