Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Grounds Maintenance NE Wales & Ynys Mon
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government: "Grounds Maintenance NE Wales & Ynys Mon". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
royal mailTop vendor: 78.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| royal mail | 1 win | £11,200,000 |
| Political Engagement | 1 win | £2,000,000 |
| Children North East | 1 win | £799,867 |
| Sglein | 1 win | £180,000 |
| Down to Earth Project | 1 win | £126,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Aug 2026, 13:46 BST | Last source update28 Aug 2026, 13:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee90 | ||
What is being bought
Award of contracts for grounds maintenance services for Cadw sites located in north east Wales and Ynys Mon. The award follows the conclusion of a quotation exercises for a temporary, short-term solution.
This award notice is in relation to a short-term solutions following the unsuccessful conclusion of an open tender (ref: ocds-h6vhtk-060dca). A longer term solution is in its planning stages which will involve engagement with potential bidders to help develop the requirement. Interested bidders not party to these awarded quotation exercises should express their interest once a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) or Planned Procurement Notice (UK3) is published.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Aug 2026, 13:46 BST - Official notice release published
28 Aug 2026, 13:46 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Aug 2026, 13:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Aug 2026, 13:46 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £50,000 - Contract active
Signed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £40,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Tir a Choed Not published · Not published · active Eglas Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts C073/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance NE Wales £50,000 · signed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 4 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST C074/2026/2027 - Grounds Maintenance Ynys Mon £40,000 · signed 3 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 4 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTPDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published