← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of eight (8) x Single Deck Coaches for Transport for Wales (TfW).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-058d7f

Awards

Contracts

C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase

Statusactive
Value£2,263,274

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f94
Latest release ID036918-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 09:06:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract036918-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025446-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T10:06:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMQV-8348-TDBL",
          "name": "Volvo Bus Corporation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001348.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of eight (8) x Single Deck Coaches for Transport for Wales (TfW).",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfW Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQV-8348-TDBL",
      "name": "Volvo Bus Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "country": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "postalCode": "SE 405 08",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gropegårdsgatan 11"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQV-8348-TDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.mann@volvo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2263274.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2715929.09
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036918-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036918-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:06:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 036918-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T10:06:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMQV-8348-TDBL",
          "name": "Volvo Bus Corporation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001348.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of eight (8) x Single Deck Coaches for Transport for Wales (TfW).",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfW Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQV-8348-TDBL",
      "name": "Volvo Bus Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "country": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "postalCode": "SE 405 08",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gropegårdsgatan 11"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQV-8348-TDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.mann@volvo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2263274.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2715929.09
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036918-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036918-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:06:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025446-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025446-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:52:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2263274.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2715929.09
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025446-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025446-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:52:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMQV-8348-TDBL",
          "name": "Volvo Bus Corporation"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001348.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001348.00 - TfW Coach Purchase",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of eight (8) x Single Deck Coaches for Transport for Wales (TfW)",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "TfW Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQV-8348-TDBL",
      "name": "Volvo Bus Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "country": "SE",
        "locality": "Gothenburg",
        "postalCode": "SE 405 08",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Gropegårdsgatan 11"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQV-8348-TDBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.mann@volvo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "4"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}