Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →
View official notice ↗Official source
Award of C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service (Corwen - Chester, via Ruthin - Mold)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 12:31:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039401-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066775-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057758-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 039401-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:31:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"name": "M&H Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001304.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service (Corwen - Chester, via Ruthin - Mold)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"name": "M&H Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trefnant, Denbighshire",
"postalCode": "LL16 4UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Brickwork Garage, Bodfari Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mandhcoaches.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C001304.00 TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2322050.07,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2322050.07
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations and internal governance procedures."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:31:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value below £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:31:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"name": "M&H Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001304.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service (Corwen - Chester, via Ruthin - Mold)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"name": "M&H Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trefnant, Denbighshire",
"postalCode": "LL16 4UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Brickwork Garage, Bodfari Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mandhcoaches.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C001304.00 TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2322050.07,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2322050.07
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations and internal governance procedures."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:31:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value below £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057758-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-18T16:50:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "C001304.00 TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2322050.07,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2322050.07
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations and internal governance procedures."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T16:50:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"name": "M&H Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001304.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of C001304.00 - TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service (Corwen - Chester, via Ruthin - Mold)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"name": "M&H Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trefnant, Denbighshire",
"postalCode": "LL16 4UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Brickwork Garage, Bodfari Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMH-9758-VVYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mandhcoaches.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039401-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T16:17:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001304.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Procurement Act 2023 Regulations and internal governance procedures."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further period of up to one (1) year at TfW's discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality / Technical"
},
{
"name": "Price / Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price / Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:17:25+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As per ITT Documentation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of TrawsCymru T8 Bus Operator Service (Corwen - Chester via Ruthin, Mold)",
"riskDetails": "As per ITT Documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per ITT Documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronically via eTenderWales (https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml) using the following access codes:\nProject_62932\nItt_124465",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not undertaken due to the urgency in tendering before current service expires 31st August 2026, with replacement Contract to start 1st September 2026."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}