Lot 1
No lot description published.
The principal purpose of this contract is to investigate incidences of bycatch. This is sensitive species of bycatch, otherwise known as PETS which stands for protected, endangered and threatened species. Incidental capture (bycatch) of PETS in commercial fisheries is a major threat to the conservation of marine megafauna. Injury or death to the PETS bycatch can have population level impacts, socio-economic consequences and can also affect the fishers wellbeing involved. Monitoring our seas and taking mitigating action to protect PETS is a statutory duty for Defra under the Fisheries Act 2020. Through the Fisheries Act 2020, the UK Government has committed to minimise and, where possible, eliminate bycatch of sensitive marine species to ensure sustainable fisheries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eefd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003755-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 10:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003755-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083160-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079859-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003755-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:14:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"name": "University Court of the University of St Andrews (USTAN)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The principal purpose of this contract is to investigate incidences of bycatch. This is sensitive species of bycatch, otherwise known as PETS which stands for protected, endangered and threatened species. Incidental capture (bycatch) of PETS in commercial fisheries is a major threat to the conservation of marine megafauna. Injury or death to the PETS bycatch can have population level impacts, socio-economic consequences and can also affect the fishers wellbeing involved.\nMonitoring our seas and taking mitigating action to protect PETS is a statutory duty for Defra under the Fisheries Act 2020. Through the Fisheries Act 2020, the UK Government has committed to minimise and, where possible, eliminate bycatch of sensitive marine species to ensure sustainable fisheries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Several aspects of work under the current contractual arrangement have been delayed due to unforeseen circumstances outside of our control. This STA direct award will provide sufficient time to ensure that those delayed tasks are completed as well as on going objectives delivered whilst we retender for a new replacement contract. Under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 provides a key justification for awarding a public contract directly to the original supplier when continuity is essential.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"name": "University Court of the University of St Andrews (USTAN)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Andrews, Fife",
"postalCode": "KY16 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"value": {
"amount": 435869,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 523042.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:14:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003755-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T10:14:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"name": "University Court of the University of St Andrews (USTAN)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The principal purpose of this contract is to investigate incidences of bycatch. This is sensitive species of bycatch, otherwise known as PETS which stands for protected, endangered and threatened species. Incidental capture (bycatch) of PETS in commercial fisheries is a major threat to the conservation of marine megafauna. Injury or death to the PETS bycatch can have population level impacts, socio-economic consequences and can also affect the fishers wellbeing involved.\nMonitoring our seas and taking mitigating action to protect PETS is a statutory duty for Defra under the Fisheries Act 2020. Through the Fisheries Act 2020, the UK Government has committed to minimise and, where possible, eliminate bycatch of sensitive marine species to ensure sustainable fisheries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Several aspects of work under the current contractual arrangement have been delayed due to unforeseen circumstances outside of our control. This STA direct award will provide sufficient time to ensure that those delayed tasks are completed as well as on going objectives delivered whilst we retender for a new replacement contract. Under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 provides a key justification for awarding a public contract directly to the original supplier when continuity is essential.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"name": "University Court of the University of St Andrews (USTAN)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Andrews, Fife",
"postalCode": "KY16 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"value": {
"amount": 435869,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 523042.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:14:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083160-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:58:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"value": {
"amount": 435869,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 523042.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:58:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The principal purpose of this contract is to investigate incidences of bycatch. This is sensitive species of bycatch, otherwise known as PETS which stands for protected, endangered and threatened species. Incidental capture (bycatch) of PETS in commercial fisheries is a major threat to the conservation of marine megafauna. Injury or death to the PETS bycatch can have population level impacts, socio-economic consequences and can also affect the fishers wellbeing involved.\nMonitoring our seas and taking mitigating action to protect PETS is a statutory duty for Defra under the Fisheries Act 2020. Through the Fisheries Act 2020, the UK Government has committed to minimise and, where possible, eliminate bycatch of sensitive marine species to ensure sustainable fisheries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Andrews, Fife",
"postalCode": "KY16 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWP-3282-YVVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079859-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:52:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"value": {
"amount": 435869,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 523042.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:52:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC013532",
"name": "University Court of the University of St Andrews (USTAN)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - 25-26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The principal purpose of this contract is to investigate incidences of bycatch. This is sensitive species of bycatch, otherwise known as PETS which stands for protected, endangered and threatened species. Incidental capture (bycatch) of PETS in commercial fisheries is a major threat to the conservation of marine megafauna. Injury or death to the PETS bycatch can have population level impacts, socio-economic consequences and can also affect the fishers wellbeing involved.\nMonitoring our seas and taking mitigating action to protect PETS is a statutory duty for Defra under the Fisheries Act 2020. Through the Fisheries Act 2020, the UK Government has committed to minimise and, where possible, eliminate bycatch of sensitive marine species to ensure sustainable fisheries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only this supplier can continue to deliver the service for this eight month period whilst we retender a new contract, there are no other reasonable alternatives, hence the below is accurate justification.\nSCHEDULE 5\nDirect award justifications\n6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC013532",
"name": "University Court of the University of St Andrews (USTAN)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Andrews, Fife",
"postalCode": "KY16 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC013532",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "court@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07826877510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}